KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

els bancs de cortesia serveixen per endreçar les taules

English translation: endreçar = endrezar (Spanish)


20:04 Mar 16, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: els bancs de cortesia serveixen per endreçar les taules
What are bancs de cortesia and how do they do this?

"Encara que era un edifici pensat per a un ús industrial molt determinat, s’ha adaptat a la perfecció a les nostres necessitats com a restaurant. Els antics despatxos s’han transformat en menjadors privats; la sala de juntes acull ara la nostra millor taula; ***els bancs de cortesia serveixen per endreçar les taules*** i perquè hi seguin els nostres clients."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:endreçar = endrezar (Spanish)
Explanation:
The first thing that came to my mind was benches for people to sit on while waiting. If these are the photos that Sheila refers to 'bench' to me sounds too common. For bench I picture an old school bench or picnic bench. However, I can't think of another word. Maybe you could add 'ornate'or some other qualifying adjective.
As for endreçar, I think it's a 'barbarisme' and they have mistranslated the Spanish word 'endrezar', meaning 'adornar, hermosear'. Makes perfect sense to me here - they're used as ornamental objects as well as for sitting on.

Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
L'aigua clara. Mil gràcies, Anne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endreçar = endrezar (Spanish)xxxAnneM
3courtesy bench
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courtesy bench


Explanation:
Would this fit? Which building are you talking about, Jon, in this case? Could the benches be outside the building, in the street?

HTH

Sheila


http://www.stpaul.gov/code/lc127.html


A "courtesy bench" is any bench or seat maintained on a public street or alley for the convenience and comfort of persons waiting for buses or other vehicles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 08:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without knowing which building this is, I hazard a guess that these could be benches in corridors for the company\'s clients to sit on whilst they were waiting. Well, something like that. They could be used for tidying away the tables. I have this image of tables being stacked away on these long benches whilst they are cleaning the rooms. A bit of a long shot, but it\'s just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this sitting in the trees something to do with it? Are we talking about the Casa Calvet? Sheila

Casa Calvet is currently a private dwelling, meaning that we can only enjoy it\'s principle facade. But, one can also sit in the original trees of the offices, which have formed part of a select restaurant (which occupies the right half of the first floor) for the past few years.

http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_vida/calvet2.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final idea, there are many stone seats around trees in Passeig de Gracia and in other parts of Barcelona. Casa Calvet is in Carrer Casp. I can\'t remember if there are any of these seats outside it. In Passeig de Gracia, many of the cafes have tables and seats outside and maybe, in this case, the restaurant uses the \'courtesy seats\' beside the building for tidying the tables away at night. Just a wild idea. Sheila (I\'m not in Barcelona right now or I could have a look!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One last thing. I found a pdf with pictures of Calvet benches. They don\'t look like things you would want to tidy tables away on - if these are the bancs de cortesia referred to in your text. Anyway, please have a look and see what you think. Sort! Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:V6lz6kQt9LUC:www.bdbarc...
Searched the web for bancos Casa Calvet.   Results 1 - 10 of about 83. Search took 0.14 seconds.[PDF] Muebles Calvet (Converted)-2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... de la Casa Calvet fueron realizados originalmente por la firma Casa y Bardés y,
por su singularidad -más parecen esculturas que simples bancos o sillas- ya ...
www.bdbarcelona.com/bdbarcelona/calvet2.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think my original suggestion of \'courtesy benches\' may not be a good idea. If you can\'t get a translation for bancs de cortesia, maybe you could simply say \'carved wooden benches\' or \'carved oak benches\' - I think they were made of oak. Just an idea. Here\'s another reference with a photo. I haven\'t found anyone else referring to them as bancs de cortesia though!

http://www.etalors.com/gaudidesigner/anglais/elements/calvet...

  Bench - 102 x 118 x 57cm - Oak - Private Collection

One of the benches that were on the office of the Calvet textile corporation.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endreçar = endrezar (Spanish)


Explanation:
The first thing that came to my mind was benches for people to sit on while waiting. If these are the photos that Sheila refers to 'bench' to me sounds too common. For bench I picture an old school bench or picnic bench. However, I can't think of another word. Maybe you could add 'ornate'or some other qualifying adjective.
As for endreçar, I think it's a 'barbarisme' and they have mistranslated the Spanish word 'endrezar', meaning 'adornar, hermosear'. Makes perfect sense to me here - they're used as ornamental objects as well as for sitting on.



xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
L'aigua clara. Mil gràcies, Anne.