KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

lloc de destí

English translation: target country (for investments)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:lloc de destí (inversions)
English translation:target country (for investments)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:42 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: lloc de destí
Aquestes inversions foranes s'han de veure emparades per una aplicació correcta de la legislació, especialment la tributària, ****del seu lloc de destí*** i requereixen el nomenament d'un representant fiscal.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
paraphrase
Explanation:
referring to the place where these investments are going to be made ie. these investments will be governed by the legislation etc.. in the country where they are made.
Would paraphrase it as 'country of destnation' etc.. is awkward I think
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
I said target country, what d'ya think...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paraphrasexxxAnneM
4 +2"in their country of destination"Lucie Maguire
4target countryLucie Maguire
4destination placeAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination place


Explanation:
just a guess
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paraphrase


Explanation:
referring to the place where these investments are going to be made ie. these investments will be governed by the legislation etc.. in the country where they are made.
Would paraphrase it as 'country of destnation' etc.. is awkward I think

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
I said target country, what d'ya think...?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
21 mins

agree  Martin Moore
13 hrs

agree  Berni Armstrong: but I'd go for "of the country in which they will be invested" Hi to both of you - Berni
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"in their country of destination"


Explanation:
i.e the investments must abide by the laws of the country in which they are being invested ... destination sounds a bit weird but it gets the idea across !

Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
19 mins

agree  Martin Moore
13 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target country


Explanation:
molt be

Lucie Maguire
PRO pts in pair: 4