KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

optimizació de circuits i redisseny de processos

English translation: balanced scorecard (management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:quadre de commandament (gestió)
English translation:balanced scorecard (management)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:42 May 27, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: optimizació de circuits i redisseny de processos
Referring to Control de Gestiö, using an electrical metaphor, for which i can find no refs in the financial world in the WWW

Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
optimisation of networks and redesigning of processes
Explanation:
???
networks keeps the idea of circuito

can you change it to a verb phrase ie. to optimise networks and redesign processes??
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
In fact it's a'new' management approach and the web's crawling with it: see cuadro de mando + balanced scorecard
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2network optimisation and process redesign
Martin Moore
4 +1optimization of circuits [or lines] and process reengineering
Marian Greenfield
3optimisation of networks and redesigning of processesxxxAnneM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimization of circuits [or lines] and process reengineering


Explanation:
process reengineering is typical corpspeak

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: process reengineering is a good option
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimisation of networks and redesigning of processes


Explanation:
???
networks keeps the idea of circuito

can you change it to a verb phrase ie. to optimise networks and redesign processes??

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
In fact it's a'new' management approach and the web's crawling with it: see cuadro de mando + balanced scorecard

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
network optimisation and process redesign


Explanation:
another way of putting it...

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Concisely put... this is where points should be shared between M & A :-)
6 hrs
  ->  Thank you..good idea, unless Siulach's getting paid per pulsation...

agree  Lucie Maguire: nice & succinct
9 hrs
  -> tnks