KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

dietari econòmic

English translation: account books, ledgers


11:44 Jul 7, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: dietari econòmic
Context: ways in which people organising an art collection went about finding info. on painter and works of art. Would appreciate help on the best way to translate 'dietaris econòmics del pintor'.

By the way, hi and thanks :-)

...s’han fitxat tots els quadres exposats en antològiques sobre el surrealisme, s’han resseguit tots els dietaris econòmics del pintor, s’han repassat revistes dels anys trenta de les quals s’ha obtingut molta informació...
xxxAnneM
English translation:account books, ledgers
Explanation:
All the painters' ledgers or account books. Just an idea.

Hope this helps a wee bit,

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine it\'s the second meaning and not the first one!

dietari
 
[s. XIV; del ll. diaetarium \'libre d\'anotacions de les compres de queviures\' i, per extensió, \'de les obres diàries\', per influx del mot dies \'dia\']
 
m 1 HIST Gènere historiogràfic que dóna les notícies per dies, amb una extensió i una freqüència majors que els annals i els cronicons.
 
2 ECON Llibre en què hom anota els ingressos i les despeses diàries d\'una casa.
 
di_e_ta_ri.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4account books, ledgers
Sheila Hardie
4economic regime
Alfarero
3 +1all records of the painter's daily expenses
Amanda Tozer
4 -1economic journalsmorales30


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic regime


Explanation:
just an idea...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
account books, ledgers


Explanation:
All the painters' ledgers or account books. Just an idea.

Hope this helps a wee bit,

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine it\'s the second meaning and not the first one!

dietari
 
[s. XIV; del ll. diaetarium \'libre d\'anotacions de les compres de queviures\' i, per extensió, \'de les obres diàries\', per influx del mot dies \'dia\']
 
m 1 HIST Gènere historiogràfic que dóna les notícies per dies, amb una extensió i una freqüència majors que els annals i els cronicons.
 
2 ECON Llibre en què hom anota els ingressos i les despeses diàries d\'una casa.
 
di_e_ta_ri.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
29 mins
  -> thanks:-)

agree  Amanda Tozer
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
6 hrs
  -> gràcies, Aida:)

agree  xxxLia Fail: yes, his / her books, ledgers
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Ailish - I just realise I wrote painters' - I meant painter's - thanks for spotting that!;-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
economic journal


Explanation:
Journal
Journals or day books are books of original entry. It is a form of diary, recording the transactions in detail, before being double entered.
Ledgers
Ledgers are the books of accounts.
http://www.ncn-ltd.co.uk/BookKeepingTaster/glossary.html

I think journal keeps the literal meaning... Just another idea


This is accounting software for painters: http://www.evergreentech.net/software.html
Maybe you'll find here the exact term



    Reference: http://www.ncn-ltd.co.uk/BookKeepingTaster/glossary.html
smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: economic in this context is ALWAYS financial
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all records of the painter's daily expenses


Explanation:
whilst I agree that accounts or accounts ledger is the most feasible and logical solution, it is unclear whether the painter/artist in question would have kept a formal record of his/her accounts. It is for this reason that I have opted for 'a record of daily expenses'. Hope it's of some use!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr