KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

cavorca

English translation: burial cave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cavorca
English translation:burial cave
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

10:32 Oct 28, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
/ Gothic mysteries
Catalan term or phrase: cavorca
This term is playing cat and mouse lately. It appears as the translation of the Gothic word "hlaid" which, upon data gathered by my mole in the Baltic, may mean "grave". Glossary will appreciate removal of doubt. Me too. Mercès :-) Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
burial cave
Explanation:
Hola Paul,

I am not 100% sure about this one but I heard a couple experts using the term at the UAB during a conference.

Take care,

JL

http://www.bohigas.com/Noticies/Arqueolo/N251200.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
There we go! Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2burial caveJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4cavern/caveMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavern/cave


Explanation:
Albertí Catalan dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be what you\'re saying... see http://www.brindinpress.demon.co.uk/pocarna2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one describes a \"cavorca\" as a cave, apparently a natural (not man-made) one: http://www.catalunyasud.net/mola.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one describes a \"cavorca\" as a cave, apparently a natural (not man-made) one: http://www.catalunyasud.net/mola.htm

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burial cave


Explanation:
Hola Paul,

I am not 100% sure about this one but I heard a couple experts using the term at the UAB during a conference.

Take care,

JL

http://www.bohigas.com/Noticies/Arqueolo/N251200.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
There we go! Thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: The man to ask for confirmation would be the neanderthal expert: Eudald Carbonell. Highly recommend his "Planeta Humà" and follow up.
1 hr
  -> Moltíssimes gràcies

agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!