KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

la cova

English translation: cave; cavern, grotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cova
English translation:cave; cavern, grotto
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:04 Jan 6, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: la cova
La cova de la Font Major en l?Espluga de Francolí complementa la oferta cultural de la costa Daurada
jwtingley
see comment
Explanation:
"cova" es una palabra catalana, significa cueva o gruta. Ya que es una atracción turística, dejaría todo el nombre en catalán seguido de la traducción en paréntesis. Encontré un sitio web acerca de este lugar que te da algunas opciones de traducción válidas:
http://www.showcaves.com/english/es/showcaves/FontMajor.html

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5see commentSusana Galilea
4CuevaPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cueva


Explanation:
Por el resto de la frase, imagino que cova se refiere a "cueva" en catalán.

Saludos!


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see comment


Explanation:
"cova" es una palabra catalana, significa cueva o gruta. Ya que es una atracción turística, dejaría todo el nombre en catalán seguido de la traducción en paréntesis. Encontré un sitio web acerca de este lugar que te da algunas opciones de traducción válidas:
http://www.showcaves.com/english/es/showcaves/FontMajor.html

Suerte!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks. I could not have done it without your help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
1 min

agree  Refugio
5 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
33 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs