bitxu

English translation: wild child (a terror) or in context could simply be a bug

Catalan term or phrase:bitxu
English translation:wild child (a terror) or in context could simply be a bug
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

22:28 Jan 14, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: bitxu
bitxu
J
wild child / a terror
Explanation:
If you have a child that misbehaves a lot, you also get people saying "Quin bitxo!" - (what a wild thing!) I know this from experience with our four year old terror!

More context would really help us to help you here.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
thankew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wild child / a terror
Berni Armstrong
5 +3bug
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bug


Explanation:
depending on the context, which you don't provide, it can mean "bug" or "chili" (as in spice). It is spelled "bitxo" btw, although it sounds "bitxu". It is also a name to refer to people you love, as in "dear", mainly for little children.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Lyle
1 hr
  -> gràcies

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs
  -> gràcies

agree  Andy Watkinson: i tan!
16 hrs
  -> :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wild child / a terror


Explanation:
If you have a child that misbehaves a lot, you also get people saying "Quin bitxo!" - (what a wild thing!) I know this from experience with our four year old terror!

More context would really help us to help you here.

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 540
Grading comment
thankew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: also :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks. You got one too, eh?

agree  Sean Lyle
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: My little girl's nickname too :-)
3 hrs
  -> ...and I thought little girls would be all cuddly and loving. Boy, was I wrong!

agree  Andy Watkinson
16 hrs