KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

arraconable, i minoritzable

English translation: My attempt


16:25 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: arraconable, i minoritzable
la seva llengua és prescindible (i arraconable, i minoritzable)
patrick32
English translation:My attempt
Explanation:


their language can be ***disregarded/dispensed with***
(and ***pushed aside/ignored*** and minoritized)

HTH
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
tHANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1My attempt
Sheila Hardie
4their language is dependable (liable to be cornered and minimised)smorales30


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their language is dependable (liable to be cornered and minimised)


Explanation:
Espera les opcions dels nadius :-)

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My attempt


Explanation:


their language can be ***disregarded/dispensed with***
(and ***pushed aside/ignored*** and minoritized)

HTH

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769
Grading comment
tHANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: except I'd probably go for something connected with Ghetto instead of minoritsed.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Berni - could well be - I'd love to have a wee bit more context:-)