KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Autodeterminacions i subjectes col.lectius.

English translation: Self-determinations and collective subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Autodeterminacions i subjectes col.lectius.
English translation:Self-determinations and collective subjects
Entered by: smorales30

16:46 Apr 2, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Autodeterminacions i subjectes col.lectius.
Title.
Many thanks to all in advance.
I am going MAD!!!
patrick32
Self-determinations and collective subjects
Explanation:
One easy :-) If they are talking about "autodeterminació" in general, use the singular.

www.unescocat.org/humang.html
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
thANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Self-determinations and collective subjectssmorales30
3Self Determination and Collectives
Berni Armstrong
2Self Determination and Collective ConcernsKathryn Boddy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self-determinations and collective subjects


Explanation:
One easy :-) If they are talking about "autodeterminació" in general, use the singular.

www.unescocat.org/humang.html

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
thANK YOU

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self Determination and Collectives


Explanation:
That would keep it simple.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Self Determination and Collective Concerns


Explanation:
It's not clear from contex whether the 'subjects' are people (in a kingdom) or themes... but I hope this helps.

Kathryn Boddy
United Kingdom