KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

tractament

English translation: assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:tractament
English translation:assessment
Entered by: mbc

18:40 Dec 11, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: tractament
-Accés a la nacionalitat, i tractament de la possibilitat de mantenir la doble nacionalitat.

This is a list of reccomendations posed at a recent conference on migration. I´m having trouble thinking of the right word for tractament. Often when it refers to immigration paper work I translate it as processing but here that doesn´t work.
I would appreciate any suggestions.
mbc
Spain
assessment
Explanation:
"....and an assessment of the possibility of keeping dual nationality...." that's how I would read this. There is some process - "tractament" - by which a decision will be made - that process will involve an assessment of the possibilities.

Good luck,

Berni
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I think Berni´s answer worked best in my context, but I also really liked Maria´s idea--it made me realize the direction I need to move in.
Madeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assessment
Berni Armstrong
4 +2addressing
Nikki Graham
4review(ing)Susana Galilea
4considerations on
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerations on


Explanation:
o potser "consideration of" en singular?

crec que aqui "tractament" es refereix a "considerar la possibilitat de..."

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review(ing)


Explanation:
potser

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addressing


Explanation:
as in addressing the possibility

That might work.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sean Lyle: nice choice of word
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sean! Hope you are well.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assessment


Explanation:
"....and an assessment of the possibility of keeping dual nationality...." that's how I would read this. There is some process - "tractament" - by which a decision will be made - that process will involve an assessment of the possibilities.

Good luck,

Berni

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I think Berni´s answer worked best in my context, but I also really liked Maria´s idea--it made me realize the direction I need to move in.
Madeline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  xxxluisantos
7 hrs