KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Servei d'Atenció a Persones

English translation: Home Help Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Servei d'Atenció a Persones
English translation:Home Help Service
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:27 Oct 16, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: Servei d'Atenció a Persones
L'ingrés es realitzarà un cop emesa la reolució de concessió de l'ajut pel Servei d'Atenció a Persones corresponent al domicili de la persona gran.

Gràcies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Home Help
Explanation:
This is the term we usually use in Britain for services rendered to the elderly or inferm in their own home. If it only to help feed them, the service is then known as "meals on wheels".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-16 18:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought that \"Home help from the social services\" would emphasise that it wasn\'t privately provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-16 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.dsdni.gov.uk/a-z-pensioners/social-services.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-16 18:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.dsdni.gov.uk/a-z-pensioners/social-services.asp
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Home Help
Berni Armstrong
3personal delivery service
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Servei d'Atenció a Persones
personal delivery service


Explanation:
seems to me
seems to be

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: I think this is a social service (health) dedicated to old persons.
32 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Servei d'Atenció a Persones
Home Help


Explanation:
This is the term we usually use in Britain for services rendered to the elderly or inferm in their own home. If it only to help feed them, the service is then known as "meals on wheels".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-16 18:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought that \"Home help from the social services\" would emphasise that it wasn\'t privately provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-16 18:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.dsdni.gov.uk/a-z-pensioners/social-services.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-16 18:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.dsdni.gov.uk/a-z-pensioners/social-services.asp

Berni Armstrong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16