KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

rescabalament

English translation: indemnity, compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:rescabalament
English translation:indemnity, compensation
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:31 Oct 22, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: rescabalament
El compliment de la normativa pel que fa al rescabalament de la part dels ingressos econòmics que pertoca aportar a la persona gran.

Gracias,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
indemnity, compensation
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


[Indemnity payment in cases of destitution to old age pensioners]
1970 Jan 20;59(3):92-3. [Indemnity payment in cases of destitution to old age
pensioners] [Article in German] Bosshard H. MeSH Terms Age Factors Certification ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5518703&dopt=Abstract - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1indemnity, compensation
Sheila Hardie
3recoupment (by claimant); claw-back (by tax authorities)
xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnity, compensation


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


[Indemnity payment in cases of destitution to old age pensioners]
1970 Jan 20;59(3):92-3. [Indemnity payment in cases of destitution to old age
pensioners] [Article in German] Bosshard H. MeSH Terms Age Factors Certification ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5518703&dopt=Abstract - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Yes. I remember laughing when an insurance agent explained that my policy could be "rescued" any time! ;-)
53 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recoupment (by claimant); claw-back (by tax authorities)


Explanation:
Recoupment also works both for ingressos and despeses.

'a) El rescabalament de les *despeses* necessàries per a la conservació
i la gestió de la cosa i el de les despeses útils. b) El ...'



    Reference: http://www.upf.edu/bib/dret/sintesi/2002/lju19.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8