KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

testament vital

English translation: living will (proper translation, though expression used in wrong context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:testament vital
English translation:living will (proper translation, though expression used in wrong context)
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

08:57 Oct 22, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / contracte
Catalan term or phrase: testament vital
Una persona vol fer un testament vital per deixar les seves coses a una altra persona.

Gràcies.

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
living will
Explanation:
It's NOT the same as a last will and testament. Do a Google search for "living will" and you'll understand the differences. Basically, it's a declaration you make while in good health instructing physicians not to provide life-support if you become very ill or suffer from an irreversible condition.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-22 09:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition in Spanish of \"testamento vital\":

Un testamento vital es un documento con directrices anticipadas que realiza una persona en situación de lucidez mental para que sea tenido en cuenta cuando, a causa de una enfermedad, ya no le sea posible expresar su voluntad. Lo que se sostiene como derecho en este tipo de documentos es la \"muerte digna\", en lo que concierne e involucra a la asistencia y tratamiento médico a practicarse sobre un paciente que se encuentra bajo una condición física o mental incurable o irreversible y sin expectativas de curación.

En general, las instrucciones de estos testamentos se aplican sobre una condición terminal, bajo un estado permanente de inconsciencia o sobre un daño cerebral irreversible que, más allá de la conciencia, no posibilite que la persona recupere la capacidad para tomar decisiones y expresar sus deseos en el futuro. Es allí donde un testamento vital insta a que el tratamiento a practicarse se limite a las medidas necesarias para mantener confortable, lúcido, aliviando del dolor (incluyendo los que puedan ocurrir como consecuencia de la suspensión o interrupción del tratamiento).

Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2living will
Martin Perazzo
4Enduring Power of Attorney
xxxKirstyMacC
4will / last will and testament
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will / last will and testament


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila



Do it yourself will - last will and testament
... and die without a will, the court may be forced to decide what to do with your children. A do it yourself will or a do it yourself last will and testament can ...
www.living-will.us.com/do-it-yourself-will.html - 20k - 21 oct. 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

ANOTHER LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT
... bodies once to die; and considering that the life of every such body is very uncertain, do make and ordain this our last Will and Testament, in manner and form ...
www.freedomsring.org/fas/chap28.html - 16k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

All Law - Forms - Wills and Trusts - Last Will and Testament
... I appoint _____ as Executor of this my Last Will and Testament and provide if this ... In the event I shall die as the sole parent of minor children ...
www.alllaw.com/forms/wills_and_trusts/ last_will_and_testament/ - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-22 09:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wills
... Why it is important to make a will. It is important for you to make a will whether or not you consider you have many possessions or much money. ...
www.adviceguide.org.uk/nm/ index/family_parent/family/wills.htm - 49k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-22 09:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Factsheet: Will Making - moneymanager.com.au
... suit your purposes. If you make a will on your own, it\'s not a bad idea to at least get it checked by a lawyer. Remember, a will ...
moneymanager.smh.com.au/ tools/factsheets/will_making.html - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats a moneymanager.smh.com.au ]

When there\'s a will, there\'s a way
... A will simply states what you want done with your money and possessions after your
death. If you don\'t make a will, the law decides who gets what part of your ...
money.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=20515 - 65k - 20 oct. 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: A "testament vital" is not the same as a "testament". See below. I changed my "disagree" after re-reading comments and the question itself. You're right, it is confusing.
12 mins
  -> thanks Martin, but I am confused beause Tweety's definition does not coincide with that of a 'living will' - but rather with the 'last will and testament' where you state who you leave your possessions to - I'm confused!

neutral  Veronica Lambert Hall: I see what you mean about Tweety's context. I agree it's confusing.
25 mins
  -> yes, I agree - very confusing:-)

neutral  Berni Armstrong: this is a case for "super fudge" - if Tweety just puts "will" - that might get around the problem.
30 mins
  -> yes, Berni - or I would try to contact the client to clarify the matter - if possible

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living will


Explanation:
It's NOT the same as a last will and testament. Do a Google search for "living will" and you'll understand the differences. Basically, it's a declaration you make while in good health instructing physicians not to provide life-support if you become very ill or suffer from an irreversible condition.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-22 09:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition in Spanish of \"testamento vital\":

Un testamento vital es un documento con directrices anticipadas que realiza una persona en situación de lucidez mental para que sea tenido en cuenta cuando, a causa de una enfermedad, ya no le sea posible expresar su voluntad. Lo que se sostiene como derecho en este tipo de documentos es la \"muerte digna\", en lo que concierne e involucra a la asistencia y tratamiento médico a practicarse sobre un paciente que se encuentra bajo una condición física o mental incurable o irreversible y sin expectativas de curación.

En general, las instrucciones de estos testamentos se aplican sobre una condición terminal, bajo un estado permanente de inconsciencia o sobre un daño cerebral irreversible que, más allá de la conciencia, no posibilite que la persona recupere la capacidad para tomar decisiones y expresar sus deseos en el futuro. Es allí donde un testamento vital insta a que el tratamiento a practicarse se limite a las medidas necesarias para mantener confortable, lúcido, aliviando del dolor (incluyendo los que puedan ocurrir como consecuencia de la suspensión o interrupción del tratamiento).




    Reference: http://wings.buffalo.edu/faculty/research/bioethics/lwill.ht...
    Reference: http://www.sentex.net/~lwr/about.html
Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: I agree with your definition of 'testamento vital' but it doesn't seen to coincide with Tweety's definition - I'm a wee bit confused, Martin
9 mins

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: This is what I understand it to mean, too. See also: http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/fcs/frm/docs/fcs364.html
12 mins

neutral  Berni Armstrong: my Dad - 80 next week - carries this document around in his wallet. BUT it does not say how he intends to dispose of his goods and shekels. LIke Sheila, I am confused.
15 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Googles in the context of 'morir dignament'
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enduring Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Also see the UK Enduring Powers of Attorney Act 1985. Just another way of describing a living will.


'... An Enduring Power of Attorney gives you the power to choose a relative or friend to manage your lifestyle and financial affairs should you become incapacitated ...'



    Reference: http://www.oca.act.gov.au/attorney/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8