KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

naturalesa fabricada

English translation: artificial nature


13:00 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: naturalesa fabricada
This is one of those "I know what they mean, but how do we say it" questions.

Here is the context:
"El disseny ha passat de ser un procés dialèctic amb la naturalesa fabricada a ser un procés dialèctic amb les persones i en permanent simbiosi amb la naturalesa, fabricada o no."
Berni Armstrong
English translation:artificial nature
Explanation:
és el que hi feria jo. Què et sembla?
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
HI all,

the deadline says I have to choose something.

Although I am not sure any of the offered alternatives really gets over the idea in one word.
However, artificial was the key word here. If it ain't natural it is artifice! Even when it ain't art!

Thanks again,

Berni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artificial naturexxxJon Zuber
4fabricated naturexxxPaul Roige
4manufactured nature
Sheila Hardie
4Fake naturalness
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fake naturalness


Explanation:
www.people.fas.harvard.edu/~vchou/rules.htm

"Neither should you try to compensate with a fake naturalness by making a habit of an accidental meeting you don't want to appear a contrived accident. It's a difficult line to walk between nudging something along and forcing it. Best of luck, and let me know how it goes."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufactured nature


Explanation:
Could be possible? Or what about 'imitation of nature'?. I hope this is of some help!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricated nature


Explanation:
Hola. Too thick for my little brain but I reckon it talks about how design relates to the world (nature, whether fake or not). Link 1: "FirstCycle Home Page ... Columbus College of An & Design, Columbus, Ohio - Diploma 1967 Kansas ... Morgan, October 1994 Reflex, "Fabricated nature, Sculptural Dualities" ...". More under link 2.
Naturalesa: nature
fabricada: fabricated
Sort, chao :-)


    Reference: http://koi.cs.columbia.edu/~firstcycle/mf/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22fabricated+nature%22...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial nature


Explanation:
és el que hi feria jo. Què et sembla?

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
HI all,

the deadline says I have to choose something.

Although I am not sure any of the offered alternatives really gets over the idea in one word.
However, artificial was the key word here. If it ain't natural it is artifice! Even when it ain't art!

Thanks again,

Berni