KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

mortalitat maternal

English translation: maternal mortality rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:mortalitat maternal
English translation:maternal mortality rate
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:41 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: mortalitat maternal
I know this means deaths in childbirth. But do we have another term for this?

""...reducció de dos terços en la taxa de mortalitat dels infants de menys de cinc anys i reducció de tres quarts en la mortalitat maternal".
Berni Armstrong
Maternal mortality rate
Explanation:
Hi!

Another possibility!
It's the one I'd use.


Regards #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks, the main thrust was for "death rate" - but the text I am working on is so upbeat that I think maintaining mortality is better ;-. Certainly the other phrase is always "infant mortality" rather than death rate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maternal death rate
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Maternal mortality rateGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maternal death rate


Explanation:
report.kff.org/archive/repro/2001/5/kr010511.7.htm

"Younger women were least likely to die from pregnancy-related complications, and the maternal death rate increased for women over age 35. White women under age 30 had the lowest risk of dying during childbirth, with about six deaths per 100,000 pregnancies."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
28 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maternal mortality rate


Explanation:
Hi!

Another possibility!
It's the one I'd use.


Regards #:)


    Reference: http://www.americas.health-sector-reform.org/spanish/0000052...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, the main thrust was for "death rate" - but the text I am working on is so upbeat that I think maintaining mortality is better ;-. Certainly the other phrase is always "infant mortality" rather than death rate.