KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

assistència primària

English translation: primary health care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:assistència primària
English translation:primary health care
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:42 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: assistència primària
Not first aid in this context. But what?

"The aims of a world government should include:

"Accés universal, mitjançant el sistema d'assistència primària, a serveis de salut i de reproducció"
Berni Armstrong
primary health care
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Blanca Rodr�guez
Grading comment
Ah of course. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primary health care
Blanca Rodr�guez
2Basic health care
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary health care


Explanation:
xxx

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Ah of course. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: This one sounds right to me too.
13 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/1992/jan/M9210760.html
50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Basic health care


Explanation:
To tell you the truth, I'm guessing here, but I might be right

http://www.fanciers.com/cat-faqs/health-care.shtml

BASIC HEALTH CARE
1 physical exam, no charge
1 FVRCPC booster, no charge
1 Rabies booster, no charge
1 FeLV test, no charge
50% off FeLV series
Fecal analysis, ear flush, worming, no charge
1 Pedicure, no charge


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian