KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

economies d'escala

English translation: economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:economies d'escala
English translation:economies of scale
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

13:44 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: economies d'escala
Is this simply "large scale economies" or is there a more accurate (and elegant) term?

Here is the original context:

"En l'àmbit de la producció, la modernitat va ser representada per la revolució industrial. La producció en sèrie, la fàbrica, la centralització de la producció i les economies d'escala van ser la reacció moderna enfront d'una situació que havia durat milers d'anys, des de la revolució neolítica, de predomini de la ramaderia, l'agricultura i l'artesanat."
Berni Armstrong
economies of scale
Explanation:
Berni, don't forget this (as in wholesale purchasing - save more doing more and having to distribute less). See you soon!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Jesus gave the reference, but Cecilia got in there first :-)

That's how I normally award points... Roll on the day when we can split points between two helpful people, huh?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5economies of scale
Parrot
4 +1Economies of scaleJesús Paredes
4scale economies
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economies of scale


Explanation:
Berni, don't forget this (as in wholesale purchasing - save more doing more and having to distribute less). See you soon!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Jesus gave the reference, but Cecilia got in there first :-)

That's how I normally award points... Roll on the day when we can split points between two helpful people, huh?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale economies


Explanation:
I'd say without large

http://www-cpr.maxwell.syr.edu/metro/abs163.htm

"Scale Economies and Technical Efficiency in New York Public Schools"


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economies of scale


Explanation:
Reduction of the costs of production of goods due to increasing the size of the producing entity and the share of the total market for the good. For example, the largest auto producer may be able to produce a given car for a lower cost than can any of its competitors (Dictionary of Business Terms, Barron's).

Jesús Paredes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
41 mins