KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

Aula/Escola d'Adults Miquel Martí i Pol

English translation: Type of school for grown ups...


12:46 Sep 20, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: Aula/Escola d'Adults Miquel Martí i Pol
In Osona. Listed among associations working on behalf of immigrants. If you cannot offer an English equivalent, I would be grateful for a description of such an institution.
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:Type of school for grown ups...
Explanation:
It is a type of school for grown ups. They give you the possibility to obtain different certificates. It's not comparable to a university. Many immigrants who are illiterates in the Catalan/Spanish languages (the language of the country in which the school is)as well as many Catalans or Spanish who cannot read or write would attend lessons there.
They are meant for people who cannot go to class during the day, as they are usually open in the evenings.

I hope I gave you a few clues to translate the term. If you have any other question regarding that term you can just ask.

You could also have a look at this web page: http://www.fbofill.org/entrecultures/plalleu.htm
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Gràcies, Ariadna. Això em basta netament per trobar un equivalent. En solem dir "night school" en la conversa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Classroom/School for adults Miquel Martí i PolKatharina Boewig
4Type of school for grown ups...
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Classroom/School for adults Miquel Martí i Pol


Explanation:
Aula=classroom, it's not used in english in that sense but in català it means exactly that. Escola=school, d'adults=grown-ups, adults. And the rest ist the name of this school.


    none needed
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Type of school for grown ups...


Explanation:
It is a type of school for grown ups. They give you the possibility to obtain different certificates. It's not comparable to a university. Many immigrants who are illiterates in the Catalan/Spanish languages (the language of the country in which the school is)as well as many Catalans or Spanish who cannot read or write would attend lessons there.
They are meant for people who cannot go to class during the day, as they are usually open in the evenings.

I hope I gave you a few clues to translate the term. If you have any other question regarding that term you can just ask.

You could also have a look at this web page: http://www.fbofill.org/entrecultures/plalleu.htm


    I'm Catalan
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Gràcies, Ariadna. Això em basta netament per trobar un equivalent. En solem dir "night school" en la conversa.