KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

another cryptic phrase

English translation: You don´t get that done/you don´t get that to work from 8 to 3


13:23 Sep 20, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: another cryptic phrase
"Si abans comentàvem la dificultat d’encaixar les dinàmiques d’una associació com Jameiat en el treball de l’administració pública, també és necessari esmentar la mateixa dificultat per part dels ens municipals (en els nivells polítics i en els nivells tècnics) per seguir el ritme del teixit social. Aquest és un altre dels temes clau en la nostra anàlisi de cas. Una vegada les xarxes d’acció crítica aconsegueixen integrar-se en el nivell operatiu de les polítiques, es generen unes dissonàncies per les dues parts que no permeten fer un treball com el que caldria esperar-ne.

En paraules del teixit social: "un tècnic té moltes dificultats per fer aquest tipus de treball participatiu i involucrar-se perquè ha de treballar de 8 a 3, i AIXÒ NO ES MUNTA de 8 a 3".
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:You don´t get that done/you don´t get that to work from 8 to 3
Explanation:
Hola!

I would say: You don´t get that done/you don´t get that to work from 8 to 3.

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Gràcies, Ariadna.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that's not an 8 til 3 job
Emma Cox
4You don´t get that done/you don´t get that to work from 8 to 3
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You don´t get that done/you don´t get that to work from 8 to 3


Explanation:
Hola!

I would say: You don´t get that done/you don´t get that to work from 8 to 3.

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Gràcies, Ariadna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's not an 8 til 3 job


Explanation:
like 'it's not a 9 - 5 job', meaning there's more involved or you might have to work longer hours?

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4