KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Other

apostar per

English translation: Veure explicació


01:57 Oct 8, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Catalan term or phrase: apostar per
El Projecte Educatiu del Fòrum aposta per una visió àmplia de l’educació i per això, dóna suport a la formació de xarxes de Comunitats d’Aprenentatge que promoguin els tres eixos temàtics del Fòrum.

I know what they mean, but can't think of a good way of expressing this. I'd be grateful for any help. Moltes gràcies!
SJH
English translation:Veure explicació
Explanation:
The Educative Project of the Forum has commited itself to a wider approach to education.
Selected response from:

Blanca Rodr�guez
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a totes dues! Farè servir committed to en aquest cas. M'agradaria donar punts a les dues. Però, no et deixen!
Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Veure explicació
Blanca Rodr�guez
4to put one's faith in / to believe in/ to give strong support to
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veure explicació


Explanation:
The Educative Project of the Forum has commited itself to a wider approach to education.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies a totes dues! Farè servir committed to en aquest cas. M'agradaria donar punts a les dues. Però, no et deixen!
Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put one's faith in / to believe in/ to give strong support to


Explanation:
Hola SJH,

La opción de Blanca es correcta. Éstas son otras opciones: to put one's faith in / to believe in/ to give strong support to.

Espero le sea de ayuda,
Ariadna


    Collins dictionary
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18