KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

obrador d'un molí paperer

English translation: workroom (workshop)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:obrador d'un molí paperer
English translation:workroom (workshop)
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

23:53 Jul 1, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Catalan term or phrase: obrador d'un molí paperer
l'obrador (d'un molí paperer - paper mill)

(on es feia el procés productiu del paper. estava ubicat al subterrani). Zona de la Riba (Alt Camp)

-- A la planta inferior, normalment soterrani, s’hi ubicava l’obrador, espai on es feia el procés productiu del paper.

-- The ground floor, usually the basement, housed the workshop, where the paper production process/ the process of paper production took place.
Pilar Gili Ferré
Spain
workroom (workshop)
Explanation:
I haven't found any evidence that "obrador" means "operator".

Three dictionary definitions suggest that this is not so:

obrador



[c. 1260; de obrar]


m OFIC Lloc on treballa algú en les feines d'un art, d'un ofici, d'una indústria o d'un comerç, especialment taulell o oficina on hom fa algun treball manual.

Translation ES>EN: workshop / workroom (http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/obrador)

Oxford says workroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 04:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The test itself also appears to clearly indicate that "obrador" refers to the place, not the person who does the work (i.e., obrador = espai on es feia el procés productiu del paper).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-02 08:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: The text itself...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Tens raó, Ross. Jo me'n vaig adonar més tard. Gràcies a tots dos de tota manera!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1workroom (workshop)
Ross Andrew Parker
4paper mill operatorxxxMilena Bosco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper mill operator


Explanation:
Have a nice week. Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-02 00:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not mean "workshop" but "operator". It sounds a bit weird but the construction of the sentence has an underlying subject, the ground floor. (planta inferior, soterrani, hi, espai). In English I would go for a slightly different approach:
"The ground floor, usually the basement, is where the operator was: there the paper production process took place".

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for such a useful translation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: Operator implies the person worked a machine. Most of the paper making process was by hand. The only machines involved were the pulpers and all the paper maker had to do was turn them on and off and replace the bits in the head stocksm every now and then.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Berni, it is good to learn and store. Have a great day, Milena

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obrador d\'un molí paperer
workroom (workshop)


Explanation:
I haven't found any evidence that "obrador" means "operator".

Three dictionary definitions suggest that this is not so:

obrador



[c. 1260; de obrar]


m OFIC Lloc on treballa algú en les feines d'un art, d'un ofici, d'una indústria o d'un comerç, especialment taulell o oficina on hom fa algun treball manual.

Translation ES>EN: workshop / workroom (http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/obrador)

Oxford says workroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 04:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The test itself also appears to clearly indicate that "obrador" refers to the place, not the person who does the work (i.e., obrador = espai on es feia el procés productiu del paper).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-02 08:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: The text itself...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tens raó, Ross. Jo me'n vaig adonar més tard. Gràcies a tots dos de tota manera!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMilena Bosco: Ross is right, I must have been very tired. I confused "obrador" with "operador". I would for sure go for his answer. Have a nice day. Milena
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Milena.