KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

carro de buit

English translation: vacuum cart


17:57 Oct 25, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: carro de buit
This appears in chemical experiment lab notes. It is something used in the distillation of LTD-11-11
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:vacuum cart
Explanation:
Hello. Carro: cart, buit (noun): vaccuum. Are these guys using some vaccuum pumps in this experiment? This may come as a useful hint, I hope anyway. Link 1: "Vacuum Carts: The types of pumps we make are often a little heavy and often customers ask us if we can make a complete system for them that they can move from location to location around a plant.  We have produced a number of these types of systems from explosion proof liquid oxygen maintenance systems to just basic "vacuum source" types of systems.  We have made them with control panels, integrated gauges,  automated valves, various electrical requirements. ..". And link 2, which features a picture of it:"Heavy Duty Kit For 2" Vacuums. Designed for 2” vacuum carts. Kit includes an 18” commercial aluminum vacuum head, a 30’ stainless steel handle set, 50’ of 2” heavy duty vacuum hose, a 24” Pro wall brush, a Pro Leaf Rake, a Pro Skimmer, 50’ of 2” discharge hose, and clamps".
Hope it helps, chao :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vacuum tank?xxxAbu Amaal
2vacuum cartxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vacuum cart


Explanation:
Hello. Carro: cart, buit (noun): vaccuum. Are these guys using some vaccuum pumps in this experiment? This may come as a useful hint, I hope anyway. Link 1: "Vacuum Carts: The types of pumps we make are often a little heavy and often customers ask us if we can make a complete system for them that they can move from location to location around a plant.  We have produced a number of these types of systems from explosion proof liquid oxygen maintenance systems to just basic "vacuum source" types of systems.  We have made them with control panels, integrated gauges,  automated valves, various electrical requirements. ..". And link 2, which features a picture of it:"Heavy Duty Kit For 2" Vacuums. Designed for 2” vacuum carts. Kit includes an 18” commercial aluminum vacuum head, a 30’ stainless steel handle set, 50’ of 2” heavy duty vacuum hose, a 24” Pro wall brush, a Pro Leaf Rake, a Pro Skimmer, 50’ of 2” discharge hose, and clamps".
Hope it helps, chao :-)



    Reference: http://www.hyvac.com/Products/Systems/vacuum%20carts.htm
    Reference: http://www.spectrumproducts.com/moreinfo.cfm?category=69&Pro...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum tank?


Explanation:
vacuum cart seems far more likely, unless somebody was translating casually back from English to begin with.

the only reason for mentioning this is that it makes sense as a piece of equipment.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish