KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

escalat

English translation: scaling-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:escalat
English translation:scaling-up
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

14:13 Oct 31, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: escalat
This the objective of a chemical experiment regarding a medical compound.
Objectiu: Escalat de l'obtenció de XYZ (the compound)
Jeanne Zang
United States
scaling-up
Explanation:
Once a process for obtaining a pharmaceutical compound has been proven to work, technical trials must be performed to ensure that the compound can be produced on an industrial scale -- i.e., in quantities large enough to justify the investment in the manufacturing process -- while retaining the desired qualities or properties.

This phase of the overall task of brining a new drug to market is known as "scaling up."

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Heather!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scaling-upHeathcliff
5 +1"method", "way"
Alex Getman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"method", "way"


Explanation:
Escalat is like "a pass" during the climbing a mountain (in tecnical context);
some consecutive steps to obtain XYZ.


    diccionary, intuition and my common sense
Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: that's what it is alright. Pity they are scaling up something else in the world at the moment... The Afghan conflict
3 days 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaling-up


Explanation:
Once a process for obtaining a pharmaceutical compound has been proven to work, technical trials must be performed to ensure that the compound can be produced on an industrial scale -- i.e., in quantities large enough to justify the investment in the manufacturing process -- while retaining the desired qualities or properties.

This phase of the overall task of brining a new drug to market is known as "scaling up."

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks, Heather!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

agree  Berni Armstrong: my comment above was for this space. SCALING UP
3 days 16 hrs