KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

reeixien, reeixir

English translation: to do something succesfully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:reeixir
English translation:to do something succesfully
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

08:32 Nov 19, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science / genetics, potatoes
Catalan term or phrase: reeixien, reeixir
La consequencia era que les primeres patates o no donavan tubercles o els tubercles no REEIXIEN, perque feia massas fred.


Aixo es important perque els fruits puguin REEIXIR, perque no surtin quan fa massa fred o massa calor, per exemple.

Prefereably a draft of both sentences (always makes more sense that way). Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
unsuccesful
Explanation:
Consequently the first potatoes either did not produce tubers,or those they produced did not grow succesfully due to the cold.

For succesful growth, it is important to ensure that the shoots do not appear when the weather is too cold or too hot, for example.

How about that?
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unsuccesful
Berni Armstrong
5 -1don't grow / grow
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unsuccesful


Explanation:
Consequently the first potatoes either did not produce tubers,or those they produced did not grow succesfully due to the cold.

For succesful growth, it is important to ensure that the shoots do not appear when the weather is too cold or too hot, for example.

How about that?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: I think that's perfect
3 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: Good one, Bernie - u get my kudoz!
22 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: well done!
29 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
don't grow / grow


Explanation:
In this context the word reeixir means to grow (crèixer). The text talks about plants so it makes no sense to say that a plant is succesful or unsuccesful. In another context that's what it means but not in this one.



Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Berni Armstrong: On the contrary. Growth can be succesful or unsucccesful. Especially when assessing growth, which I take it this article was.
4 hrs