KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

participacions

English translation: revenue sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:participacions
English translation:revenue sharing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:27 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: participacions
This is a complicated translation, consisting mostly of descriptions of the work of research groups but in note form (without context). I will have many queries so this first submission will serve as a general introduction.

ANÀLISI DEL DRET FINANCER I TRIBUTARI

 Hisenda autonòmica: competències; tributs propis i cedits; participacions; conflictes amb la Hisenda general

MY DRAFT:

 Regional Treasury: powers, own taxes and taxation revenues ceded by central government, participations, conflicts with Central Treasury


What are these 'participacions'?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
equity interests
Explanation:
this is the same problem in Spanish - participaciones. Best translated as equity interests or participations. Carrying different rights and obligations than shares of stock
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thnaks, marian, but the context is purely Hacienda, so i made further enquiries and found that it refers to the central govt. versus the autonomous govt. share of certain tax revenues, i.e. the allocation of revenues to autonomous communities in Spain. Now, how on earth am I going to express that in one word??!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equity interests
Marian Greenfield
4profit sharing
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity interests


Explanation:
this is the same problem in Spanish - participaciones. Best translated as equity interests or participations. Carrying different rights and obligations than shares of stock

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thnaks, marian, but the context is purely Hacienda, so i made further enquiries and found that it refers to the central govt. versus the autonomous govt. share of certain tax revenues, i.e. the allocation of revenues to autonomous communities in Spain. Now, how on earth am I going to express that in one word??!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit sharing


Explanation:
is what my dictionary search came up wioth - but how that could apply here?

Suggested it in case it helps any pennies (or even cents) to drop :-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528