KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

ambiguous sentence (perhaps)

English translation: development of communicative research methodologies


19:40 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: ambiguous sentence (perhaps)
 Desenvolupament de metodologies d'investigació d'orientació comunicativa

 Development of communicative (type) research methodologies

OR

 Development of research methodologies for communicative guidance/orientation

Which interpretation?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:development of communicative research methodologies
Explanation:
I'd go for your first sentence but who knows? Can you research something communicatively? The communicative approach to research?? By communicating and interacting with others? Is there nothing else under the subheading to give you a clue? If not, you're probably going to have to ask them. Sorry I can't be of more help.
In any case, your sentence is probably sufficiently ambiguous in English.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks, I picked an endless series of brains and this was teh general consensus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Development of Research Methodologies in the Communications Field
Berni Armstrong
4Development of communicative orientation research methodsxxxJon Zuber
1development of communicative research methodologiesxxxAnneM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development of Research Methodologies in the Communications Field


Explanation:
Or at least that is my take on it.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
3 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development of communicative orientation research methods


Explanation:
or
Development of research methods in communicative orientation
if you prefer, whatever "communicative orientation" is.
I understand "d'orientació" as an objective genitive. "Metodologia" is usually a long-winded way of saying "mètode(s)".

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
development of communicative research methodologies


Explanation:
I'd go for your first sentence but who knows? Can you research something communicatively? The communicative approach to research?? By communicating and interacting with others? Is there nothing else under the subheading to give you a clue? If not, you're probably going to have to ask them. Sorry I can't be of more help.
In any case, your sentence is probably sufficiently ambiguous in English.


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks, I picked an endless series of brains and this was teh general consensus