KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

coneixement (here)

English translation: analysis of the modes of gnosis of socially excluded social classes and groups


19:42 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: coneixement (here)
 Anàlisi de les formes de coneixement de les classes i grups socials exclosos socialment

MY DRAFT, BUT IT SEEMS ODD
 Analysis of ways of discovering socially excluded classes and groups
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:analysis of the modes of gnosis of socially excluded social classes and groups
Explanation:
It is a tricky sentence because the sentence in Catalan could mean the way socially excluded groups and classes know things (which is the sentence I gave you), or the way of getting to know these excluded groups (Analysis of the means to know excluded social groups and classes). I think if you could give me a bit more context it would be easier to guess.
Selected response from:

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Grading comment
There was no other context. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analysis of the modes of gnosis of socially excluded social classes and groupsFernando Feliu-Moggi
4If Jon is right
Berni Armstrong
4It's a subjective genitive:xxxJon Zuber
3Analysing knowledge gathering methods related to classes and underprivileged social groups
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analysing knowledge gathering methods related to classes and underprivileged social groups


Explanation:
How about that?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a subjective genitive:


Explanation:
the classes i grups are the ones doing the coneixing.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If Jon is right


Explanation:
and I conced he may well be.. then it must be something like:

"Analysis of the knowledge base of...."

Isn't sociological jargon wonderful?

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of the modes of gnosis of socially excluded social classes and groups


Explanation:
It is a tricky sentence because the sentence in Catalan could mean the way socially excluded groups and classes know things (which is the sentence I gave you), or the way of getting to know these excluded groups (Analysis of the means to know excluded social groups and classes). I think if you could give me a bit more context it would be easier to guess.

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
There was no other context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: That finesses it nicely. And "gnosis" -- I doff my hat to you, sir!
4 hrs

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Gno, sir, that word means "a special knowledge of spiritual mysteries." (OED)
1 day2 hrs
  -> True, religion has apropriated the Greek "gnosis" (meaning knowledge) to express mystical understanding, but in science gnosis continues to mean "knowledge/ways to achieve it". See book "Gnosis and prognosis" by Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu