KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Science

amb...amb...amb...

English translation: not a "with" in site


19:47 Feb 20, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science
Catalan term or phrase: amb...amb...amb...
 Vinculació de les investigacions amb àmbits propis de l'Economia de l'Educació amb aquelles relacionades amb la formació de recursos humans i, específicament, la formació en l'empresa

The tripl use of 'amb' is throwing me here. Any suggestions for the entire sentence?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:not a "with" in site
Explanation:
How about this...

Linking research within the Educational Economy fields to human resource training, specifically in-house (or on-site) training at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever educational economy is when it is at home :-)
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks, berni. It's educational economics, I would say. Or, the economics of education.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Relating research to fields inherent to the educational economy and human resource training, with axxxAnneM
3not a "with" in site
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not a "with" in site


Explanation:
How about this...

Linking research within the Educational Economy fields to human resource training, specifically in-house (or on-site) training at work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 20:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever educational economy is when it is at home :-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks, berni. It's educational economics, I would say. Or, the economics of education.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relating research to fields inherent to the educational economy and human resource training, with a


Explanation:
ahem, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 23:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particular emphasis on on-site job training

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 12:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts I prefer:
on-the-job training

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133