KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

envoltants..alluas màximes

English translation: I like Sheila's translations, but you may find something useful in this one too.


07:23 Dec 5, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / avalanches
Catalan term or phrase: envoltants..alluas màximes
En el Mapa Localització d'Allaus es representa l'inventari de les envoltants de les allaus màximes que s'han desencadenat. Per realitzar el Cadastre d'Allaus no s'ha partit de zero. Des de la dècada dels 80 s'havien realitzat mapes d'allaus i fitxes.


Even an explanation of what is meant is sufficient, altho' a trans would be wonderful!.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:I like Sheila's translations, but you may find something useful in this one too.
Explanation:
The Avalanche Location Map represents the inventory of the surroundings of the most important avalanches. The development of the Avalanche Registry did not start from scratch. Avalanche maps and data sheets had been being drawn up since the 1980s.
Selected response from:

Walter Lockhart Ries
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I like Sheila's translations, but you may find something useful in this one too.Walter Lockhart Ries
4surrounding areas / largest avalanches
Sheila Hardie
4surrounding areas / biggest avalanches
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding areas / biggest avalanches


Explanation:

envoltants..alluas màximes

In the Map for Locating Avalanches there is an inventary of the areas around the places the biggest avalanches have been set /triggered off. In order to carry out the Avalanche 'Census' they didn't start from scratch. They began making maps and files on avalanches in the early 80s.


This is a REALLY rough translation, Ailish, but I hope it helps you in some way.

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surrounding areas / largest avalanches


Explanation:
Here's another rough translation, with inventory instead of inventary! I'm sure you will find a better way of expressing this.

I included a couple of references, which I hope will be of help.

Sheila

The Avalanche Hazard Location Map shows the inventory of the areas around the places the largest avalanches were triggered. They did not start from scratch when they carried out the Cadastre of Avalanche Paths. Maps and files have been produced since the 1980s.




http://www.ub.es/allaus/biblio.htm
http://geology.cr.usgs.gov/pub/open-file-reports/ofr-99-0518...
http://geo-nsdi.er.usgs.gov/metadata/map-mf/2329/raster.html


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like Sheila's translations, but you may find something useful in this one too.


Explanation:
The Avalanche Location Map represents the inventory of the surroundings of the most important avalanches. The development of the Avalanche Registry did not start from scratch. Avalanche maps and data sheets had been being drawn up since the 1980s.

Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23