KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

treure/extreure interval de confiança

English translation: calculate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:treure/extreure
English translation:calculate
Entered by: Mary Smith

18:48 Dec 28, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: treure/extreure interval de confiança
I am not sure how to translate treure/extreure in the following context from specifications for emissions from a cogeneration plant.
Els valors mitjans per hora /dia validats es determinaran a partir dels valors mitjans per hora validats mesurats després de *treure* el valor de l'interval de confiança especificat anteriorment.
or
...a partir dels valors mitjans per hora vàlids mesurats un cop extret el valor de l'interval de confiança ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
calculate
Explanation:
Confidence Interval
A confidence interval gives an estimated range of values which is likely to include an unknown population parameter, the estimated range being calculated from a given set of sample data.

*********************

If independent samples are taken repeatedly from the same population, and a confidence interval calculated for each sample, then a certain percentage ( confidence level) of the intervals will include the unknown population parameter . Confidence intervals are usually calculated so that this percentage is 95%, but we can produce 90%, 99%, 99.9%, confidence intervals for the unknown parameter.

The width of the confidence interval gives us some idea about how uncertain we are about the unknown parameter (see precision). A very wide interval may indicate that more data should be collected before anything very definite can be said about the parameter.

Confidence intervals are more informative than the simple results of hypothesis tests (where we decide 'reject H0' or 'don't reject H0') since they provide a range of plausible values for the unknown parameter.

Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calculateMary Smith
4obtain
Sheila Hardie
4deduct
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduct


Explanation:
This is just showing how to find a number. Extreure here would just be to deduct. Subtract is another possibility, but I prefer deduct.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculate


Explanation:
Confidence Interval
A confidence interval gives an estimated range of values which is likely to include an unknown population parameter, the estimated range being calculated from a given set of sample data.

*********************

If independent samples are taken repeatedly from the same population, and a confidence interval calculated for each sample, then a certain percentage ( confidence level) of the intervals will include the unknown population parameter . Confidence intervals are usually calculated so that this percentage is 95%, but we can produce 90%, 99%, 99.9%, confidence intervals for the unknown parameter.

The width of the confidence interval gives us some idea about how uncertain we are about the unknown parameter (see precision). A very wide interval may indicate that more data should be collected before anything very definite can be said about the parameter.

Confidence intervals are more informative than the simple results of hypothesis tests (where we decide 'reject H0' or 'don't reject H0') since they provide a range of plausible values for the unknown parameter.




    Reference: http://www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/confint.html
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber
18 hrs
  -> Gràcies Jon

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtain


Explanation:
I think you could also you obtain here.

HTH

Sheila


Prediction confidence intervals after logistic - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How do I obtain confidence intervals for the predicted probabilities ... procedure, we
can get a 95% confidence interval for our predicted probabilites by ...
www.stata.com/support/faqs/stat/prep.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Confidence intervals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... plot the data and to obtain the least squares line. The pop-down menu under Parameter
Estimates was used to obtain the confidence interval on the true slope: ...
www.math.sfu.ca/stats/Courses/Stat-301/Handouts/node78.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


S-WoPEc: A Note on Confidence Intervals in Cost-Effectiveness ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cost-effectiveness ratios is complicated by the statistical problems to obtain a
confidence interval for a ratio of random variables. Different approaches have ...
swopec.hhs.se/hastef/abs/hastef0181.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769