KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

gasos patró

English translation: span gases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:gasos patró
English translation:span gases
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

05:18 Dec 29, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: gasos patró
This appears in a list of basic data of a continuous measurement system for measuring pollutants emitted by a cogeneration power plant.
rangs de mesurament, errors d'escala, limits de detecció, temps de resposta, interferències, *gasos patró*
Jeanne Zang
United States
span gases
Explanation:
I had another look for more references and now think that a better translation would be 'span' gases rather than reference or standard gases in this context. Please have a look at the references I found for more information.

HTH

Sheila


[PDF] Generalitat de Catalunya Departament de Medi Ambient Direcció ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mètodes específics. 3.- Definicions Gas patró.- Gas de concentració coneguda
i certificada, utilitzat per determinar la recta de resposta de l'equip. Gas ...
www.gencat.es/mediamb/aire/pdf/it07.pdf - Páginas similares

3.- Definicions
Gas patró.- Gas de concentració coneguda i certificada, utilitzat per determinar la recta de
resposta de l'equip.
Gas zero.- Gas o barreja de gasos que s'utilitza per comprovar i ajustar el punt zero d'una
recta de calibratge.
Gas de referència.- Gas que s'utilitza per expressar els resultats obtinguts, i que pot no
coincidir amb el gas patró.
Concentració màssica de carboni orgànic total.- Quocient de la massa de carboni orgànic
total i el volum del gas sota condicions de referència específiques de temperatura i pres-
sió, normalment expressats com carboni orgànic total en mil·ligrams per metre cúbic.



Factor de resposta.- Quocient sense dimensions de la resposta del FID amb qualsevol
compost (gas de referència) i la resposta del gas patró. Així, es poden donar concentraci-
ons en base a un gas de referència que no sigui el gas patró, sempre que sigui conegut el
factor de resposta d'un gas respecte a l'altre.
4.- Mesuraments
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.ias.unu.edu/ecology/monitoring/co2_sys.htm

The absorption of infrared rays varies according to the concentrations of CO2 in air. Hence, we are currently measuring CO2 concentrations through an infra-red ray detection system. However, absorption of infra-red is dependent on air pressure and/or humidity. Consequently, measurements of CO2 concentrations are taken of de-humidified air and compared to a reference sample of unadjusted air. Once a day we ensure the difference of monitored level between zero gas (gas whose density is less than reference gas) and span gas (the gas whose density is more than reference gas) instead of the air. We also maintain the sensitivity of the sensors.

http://www.ces-landtec.com/Easy Steps SEM-500.htm

Steps to SPAN Gas Concentrations
The span gas concentration is the known concentration of the standards used to calibrate your SEM-500
Press 2 Span Conc. from Calibration Menu
Press Enter, to change Span Gas Concentration
Note: Use the up/down arrows to select measurement units and decimal point placement
Enter the value desired and Press Enter to accept

Steps to Zero Reference Point Calibration
Turn the H2 valve On
Press Control on your SEM-500 Instrument
Select 3 to Ignite
Go to RUN mode to verify that the SEM-500 is analyzing and has not flamed out
If the Instruments flames out, Press the Menu button on your TV-1 to go to the Menu
Select the Ignite option with the Select button on your Hand Set.
Once the SEM-500 has been ignited, go to the Main Menu by pressing the Exit button
Press 2 Setup
Press 1 Calib
Press 3 Zero, from the Calibration Menu
Press Enter to perform Zero Procedure
Apply the Zero Gas to the Probe, and then Press Enter
After the Instrument analyses the gas it will display the Accepted message
Note: For Optimum accuracy, re-zero the FID every time the hydrogen supply valve is On

http://eyrie.shef.ac.uk/will/eee/cpe630/comfun2.html

CALIBRATION

Most gas analysis instrumentation requires frequent calibration. Usually once per day if accuracy is required. This is achieved by means of calibration gases. These gases have an very accurately measured ratio of the gas of interest in a balance of another gas (usually Nitrogen). This is used to calibrate the higher end of the range. A zero is also usually required (air is often used for this where appropriate). The calibration procedure is as follows:



1. Sample the calibration (span) gas and check the instrument is reading the expected value. If not adjust the "span" or "range" control of the instrument until it does.

2. Sample the zero gas or air (as appropriate). Check to make sure the instrument reads 0. If not adjust the "zero" control of the instrument until it does.

3. Re-check the span again as step 1. Repeat the loop until no change is required. Lock the positions of the zero and span controls.


The principle of the analyser is given the following figure 2.2. The radiation emitted from an infra-red source, filtered if necessary, traverses the measurement chamber which contains the gas to be analysed, and undergoes absorption there according the wavelength characteristics of the gas. A second chamber which contains a non absorbing reference gas is placed in parallel to the first.


FLAME IONISATION DETECTORS (FID)

FID's are another commonly found industrial analyser used to detect the presence of hydocarbon species in flames. They are reliable and capable of measuring a very wide range of concentrations.

http://www.terrauni.com/products/gloveboxes/accessories/oxyg...
A second port can be used to calibrate the sensor using air or other gas of a known oxygen concentration. Generally, high-precision applications require a calibration span gas with a concentration of 80% of the mean reading for optimal accuracy (e.g., 8 PPM O2 when working with

http://132.248.175.132/academico/nox.htm
Para la calibración a cero y a concentración conocida, se debe introducir la muestra de gas patrón a una velocidad de flujo de 5 l/min. y usando el rango apropiado, se debe ajustar el potenciómetro a la medida correspondiente al valor del gas usado.


Cuando se efectúa la calibración del aparato, usando un gas patrón de concentración conocida, dicho gas debe ser introducido al aparato a la misma velocidad de flujo que la muestra de gas por analizar.

http://www.corpbrothers.com/productcgc/gasmix.htm
Analytical Mixtures: In addition to pure gases, gas mixtures are used for the operation and/or calibration of analytical instruments. Zero gases (which are usually pure materials certified to contain negligible or known amounts concentrations of a component of interest) are used for flame ionization detector instruments that require gases of low hydrocarbon content to achieve maximum sensitivity. "Zero air" may be used both to zero the instrument (calibrate the instrument to the low end of a concentration range) and to provide oxidant of low hydrocarbon content for the operation of the analyzer.
* Span gases, which usually contain a minor component of interest at a known concentration level, permit the analytical device to be calibrated at a value corresponding to that concentration. Fuel gas is used in instruments such as those with flame ionization detectors which require that the supply of fuel be enhanced by certain physical properties of diluent. A mixture of 40% hydrogen in nitrogen is common.


Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference gases
Sheila Hardie
4span gases
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference gases


Explanation:
I think these are reference gases, Jeanne.

HTH

Sheila

[PDF] Generalitat de Catalunya Departament de Medi Ambient Direcció ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Contaminant Concentració valor de refe- rència (gasos patró) (indicar
unitats) Límit aplicable a la instal·lació (indicar unitats) Page 4. ...
www.gencat.es/mediamb/aire/pdf/itanalitzadors_documentacio_... - Páginas similares




[PDF] 5. Les emissions al’atmosfera
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... OPACITAT OPACITAT Es compara el grau d'ennegriment d'un filtre a través del qual
s'ha fet passar una mostra dels gasos, amb un patró (escala Bacharach). Es ...
www.gencat.es/mediamb/aire/pdf/caire99-2.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gencat.es ]


metas: Metrology areas - Reference Gas Mixtures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and operates a measurement infrastructure for the comparison of reference gases
with fractions of airborne contaminants. Sets of gravimetrically manufactured ...
www.metas.ch/en/labors/10/101.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



BOC: Special Gases Markets - Environment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following information is provided ... imposed on utilities, cogeneration plants,
hazardous waste ... of NIST-certified primary reference gases in stock and ...
www.boc.com/microsite/america/gasmarkt/environ.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


BOC Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Environmental Testing Experts. BOC Gases has a ... imposed on utilities, cogeneration
plants, hazardous waste ... NIST-certified primary reference gases in stock ...
www.boc.com/markets/pssdetail.cfm?pssdetailid=27&market_bs_... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.boc.com ]

TRENDS: ATMOSPHERIC CARBON DIOXIDE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... used CO 2 -in-air calibration gases. These calibration gases and other reference
gases are compared periodically to determine the instrument sensitivity and to ...
cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/trends/co2/sio-mlo.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


TRENDS: ATMOSPHERIC CARBON DIOXIDE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ambient air. The volume of gas that the reference gases need to flush away after
each gas change was greatly reduced, making lower flow rates possible. The ...
cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/trends/co2/nocm-br.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cdiac.esd.ornl.gov ]



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: "Standard gases" is more common, but either will do.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Jon:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span gases


Explanation:
I had another look for more references and now think that a better translation would be 'span' gases rather than reference or standard gases in this context. Please have a look at the references I found for more information.

HTH

Sheila


[PDF] Generalitat de Catalunya Departament de Medi Ambient Direcció ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mètodes específics. 3.- Definicions Gas patró.- Gas de concentració coneguda
i certificada, utilitzat per determinar la recta de resposta de l'equip. Gas ...
www.gencat.es/mediamb/aire/pdf/it07.pdf - Páginas similares

3.- Definicions
Gas patró.- Gas de concentració coneguda i certificada, utilitzat per determinar la recta de
resposta de l'equip.
Gas zero.- Gas o barreja de gasos que s'utilitza per comprovar i ajustar el punt zero d'una
recta de calibratge.
Gas de referència.- Gas que s'utilitza per expressar els resultats obtinguts, i que pot no
coincidir amb el gas patró.
Concentració màssica de carboni orgànic total.- Quocient de la massa de carboni orgànic
total i el volum del gas sota condicions de referència específiques de temperatura i pres-
sió, normalment expressats com carboni orgànic total en mil·ligrams per metre cúbic.



Factor de resposta.- Quocient sense dimensions de la resposta del FID amb qualsevol
compost (gas de referència) i la resposta del gas patró. Així, es poden donar concentraci-
ons en base a un gas de referència que no sigui el gas patró, sempre que sigui conegut el
factor de resposta d'un gas respecte a l'altre.
4.- Mesuraments
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.ias.unu.edu/ecology/monitoring/co2_sys.htm

The absorption of infrared rays varies according to the concentrations of CO2 in air. Hence, we are currently measuring CO2 concentrations through an infra-red ray detection system. However, absorption of infra-red is dependent on air pressure and/or humidity. Consequently, measurements of CO2 concentrations are taken of de-humidified air and compared to a reference sample of unadjusted air. Once a day we ensure the difference of monitored level between zero gas (gas whose density is less than reference gas) and span gas (the gas whose density is more than reference gas) instead of the air. We also maintain the sensitivity of the sensors.

http://www.ces-landtec.com/Easy Steps SEM-500.htm

Steps to SPAN Gas Concentrations
The span gas concentration is the known concentration of the standards used to calibrate your SEM-500
Press 2 Span Conc. from Calibration Menu
Press Enter, to change Span Gas Concentration
Note: Use the up/down arrows to select measurement units and decimal point placement
Enter the value desired and Press Enter to accept

Steps to Zero Reference Point Calibration
Turn the H2 valve On
Press Control on your SEM-500 Instrument
Select 3 to Ignite
Go to RUN mode to verify that the SEM-500 is analyzing and has not flamed out
If the Instruments flames out, Press the Menu button on your TV-1 to go to the Menu
Select the Ignite option with the Select button on your Hand Set.
Once the SEM-500 has been ignited, go to the Main Menu by pressing the Exit button
Press 2 Setup
Press 1 Calib
Press 3 Zero, from the Calibration Menu
Press Enter to perform Zero Procedure
Apply the Zero Gas to the Probe, and then Press Enter
After the Instrument analyses the gas it will display the Accepted message
Note: For Optimum accuracy, re-zero the FID every time the hydrogen supply valve is On

http://eyrie.shef.ac.uk/will/eee/cpe630/comfun2.html

CALIBRATION

Most gas analysis instrumentation requires frequent calibration. Usually once per day if accuracy is required. This is achieved by means of calibration gases. These gases have an very accurately measured ratio of the gas of interest in a balance of another gas (usually Nitrogen). This is used to calibrate the higher end of the range. A zero is also usually required (air is often used for this where appropriate). The calibration procedure is as follows:



1. Sample the calibration (span) gas and check the instrument is reading the expected value. If not adjust the "span" or "range" control of the instrument until it does.

2. Sample the zero gas or air (as appropriate). Check to make sure the instrument reads 0. If not adjust the "zero" control of the instrument until it does.

3. Re-check the span again as step 1. Repeat the loop until no change is required. Lock the positions of the zero and span controls.


The principle of the analyser is given the following figure 2.2. The radiation emitted from an infra-red source, filtered if necessary, traverses the measurement chamber which contains the gas to be analysed, and undergoes absorption there according the wavelength characteristics of the gas. A second chamber which contains a non absorbing reference gas is placed in parallel to the first.


FLAME IONISATION DETECTORS (FID)

FID's are another commonly found industrial analyser used to detect the presence of hydocarbon species in flames. They are reliable and capable of measuring a very wide range of concentrations.

http://www.terrauni.com/products/gloveboxes/accessories/oxyg...
A second port can be used to calibrate the sensor using air or other gas of a known oxygen concentration. Generally, high-precision applications require a calibration span gas with a concentration of 80% of the mean reading for optimal accuracy (e.g., 8 PPM O2 when working with

http://132.248.175.132/academico/nox.htm
Para la calibración a cero y a concentración conocida, se debe introducir la muestra de gas patrón a una velocidad de flujo de 5 l/min. y usando el rango apropiado, se debe ajustar el potenciómetro a la medida correspondiente al valor del gas usado.


Cuando se efectúa la calibración del aparato, usando un gas patrón de concentración conocida, dicho gas debe ser introducido al aparato a la misma velocidad de flujo que la muestra de gas por analizar.

http://www.corpbrothers.com/productcgc/gasmix.htm
Analytical Mixtures: In addition to pure gases, gas mixtures are used for the operation and/or calibration of analytical instruments. Zero gases (which are usually pure materials certified to contain negligible or known amounts concentrations of a component of interest) are used for flame ionization detector instruments that require gases of low hydrocarbon content to achieve maximum sensitivity. "Zero air" may be used both to zero the instrument (calibrate the instrument to the low end of a concentration range) and to provide oxidant of low hydrocarbon content for the operation of the analyzer.
* Span gases, which usually contain a minor component of interest at a known concentration level, permit the analytical device to be calibrated at a value corresponding to that concentration. Fuel gas is used in instruments such as those with flame ionization detectors which require that the supply of fuel be enhanced by certain physical properties of diluent. A mixture of 40% hydrogen in nitrogen is common.




Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769