KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

ho (see context)

English translation: use of basalt palm tree to hold up vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ho
English translation:use of basalt palm tree to hold up vault
Entered by: xxxJon Zuber

18:14 Dec 31, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: ho (see context)
What is it Gaudí supposedly did for the first time here? Used basalt? The portico described is that of the Güell crypt in Santa Coloma de Cervelló.

"A l’interior del pòrtic destaca una impactant palmera de basalt que sosté les voltes: Gaudí ho va experimentar per primera vegada en la història de l’arquitectura."
xxxJon Zuber
sostenir voltes amb una palmera de basalt
Explanation:
No one had ever tried to use a basalt palm tree as a support for vaults. Gaudi was the first to experiment such tecnique.
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
You're not going to believe this, but I contacted the contact person for the publisher and that's exactly what she said, it was the first time anyone had used a basalt palm tree to hold up a vault. It's things like this that make the job worthwhile, isn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sostenir voltes amb una palmera de basaltxxxPaul Roige
4basalt columns
Sheila Hardie
4it
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it


Explanation:
This is badly written. I think it either refers to the use of "basalt" for columns or to the use of columns in the shape of palm trees. The former is probably more likely (?). In a way, the correct translation would keep the ambiguity, so an option would be to write "it". Otherwise, you'll have to guess and refer to one or other of the options I have written above (or any other that occur to you). Sorry I can't be of any more help.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basalt columns


Explanation:
This building was apparently a test for the contruction of the Sagrada Familia. So, maybe this is what the author of your text is referring to. He used these basalt columns with mosaics for the first time in the Colonia Güell, before going on to use them again in the Sagrada Familia etc.

HTH

Happy New Year!

Sheila







http://www.gaudiallgaudi.com/AA007.htm
COLONIA GÜELL (CRYPT)
Location:   Colonia Güell   Santa Coloma de Cervelló  (Baix   Llobregat - Barcelona)
Qualification:  xxxxx  (3 on 5)

Projected by Antoni Gaudí i Cornet in 1898, crypt started in 1908 and finished in 1914.
The Colonia Güell is a textile estate in the municipality of Santa Coloma de Cervello near Barcelona.
For that site, Gaudi designed a church who has an irregular oval dessign inside, althoug the initial project had been designed as a doble unit: a crypt with a porch and another church upwards with an access trough a stairway over the mentioned porch (That second church was never made).
The interior of the crypt has five aisles: a central one and two more at each side.
The original Gaudí columns with various forms are present in and outside.
The windows jut out over the walls, and in the upper part of the door a ceramic composition shows the four cardinal virtues.
The crypt is builded in basaltic stone bricks with mosaics who offer an appearance of "arcaic".
This building was for Gaudí a test for the construction of his biggest work, the Sagrada Familia, because he had been testing with the different architectural solutions incorpored in that temple.
At present the church is in process of restauration and consequently it is not possible to visit it, except for religious cellebrations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 19:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote this earlier, I didn\'t mean to say basalt columns. I meant the innovative use Gaudí made of black basalt with mosaics etc. Sorry for the confusion!

http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/I_VIDA/colonia.html

Gaudí\'s design was to be a crypt with a portico, taking advantage of the unevenness of the land, and a four-floor high chapel which would be reached via a stairway above the portico. The church, located on a small hill, would have blended with the pines because of the color scheme that Gaudí had designed: the crypt walls are built with arch bricks and black basalt, representing the earth and the tree trunks. Further up the walls, the material was intended to gradually change to green hues, like the tops of the trees, then blue, like the sky, finishing white and golden at the highest part of the bell towers, representing the clouds in the sky and the sun. At the same time, this chromatic process is a symbol of the path to Christian living, from the shadows of hell to the light of the Glory of God.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 22:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please have a look at this reference, Jon. It talks about Gaudí experimenting with a revolutionary weight calculation system. Could this be what the author is referring to?!

Sheila


http://www.gaudi2002.bcn.es/english/flash/E/obres/EC03.htm

allowed him to experiment with a revolutionary weight calculation system


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sostenir voltes amb una palmera de basalt


Explanation:
No one had ever tried to use a basalt palm tree as a support for vaults. Gaudi was the first to experiment such tecnique.
:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
You're not going to believe this, but I contacted the contact person for the publisher and that's exactly what she said, it was the first time anyone had used a basalt palm tree to hold up a vault. It's things like this that make the job worthwhile, isn't it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  Berni Armstrong: that seems the right "ho" to me... what a lot we can say with two letters, eh?
1 day 2 hrs