KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

intervencions dirigides tant a la rigidesa com a l'estructura

English translation: directed as much towards rigidity as towards the structure


20:21 Jan 8, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / structural restoration of buildings
Catalan term or phrase: intervencions dirigides tant a la rigidesa com a l'estructura
"Intervencions dirigides" I can manage; what I need help with is the rest.

"El projecte de rehabilitació, dut a terme per l’equip redactor de Marc Vidal, Vera Hofbauerová, Lluís Carles Font, Joan Cabré i Xavier Fortuny, ha mantingut tots aquells materials que es podien recuperar i ha comportat **intervencions dirigides tant a la rigidesa com a l’estructura.** El resultat és una clara representació d’una casa de poble tradicional, estreta, molt modesta, feta de fang i pedra, amb una espaiosa entrada."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:directed as much towards rigidity as towards the structure
Explanation:
This is how I would say it.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
What I was really trying to get at was the meaning.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aimed at/aiming for both rigidity and structurexxxLia Fail
4directed as much towards rigidity as towards the structure
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed as much towards rigidity as towards the structure


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
What I was really trying to get at was the meaning.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aimed at/aiming for both rigidity and structure


Explanation:
I suspsect Jon that you doubted the use of rigidity as a literal translation??? The rigidity of a buildoing is that it can be very tall and yet remain totally stable.

Here is a reference that would tend to confirm that it would be entireley appropraiete (about mediaeval arch):

The Gothic structure dispensed with the wall as a transmitter of gravity freeing it up then to be filled in with glass. With the vaulting and buttressing giving it *****rigidity*******, the Gothic structure allowed the building to be very tall giving the interior spaces the feeling of uplift. The slim structure allowed large windows to be placed in between the columns taking on the shape of the arches thus flooding the interior with light. The light penetrating these windows illuminated the mind with images of sacred stories created in coloured glass.

FROM
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:NR_qqwcpe3AC:www.ambrit...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70