KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

REC DELS QUATRE POBLES

English translation: NO! REC és REC


10:52 Mar 19, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: REC DELS QUATRE POBLES
Es un texto-ensalada de catalán-castellano de un sistema de control de riego.
Se habrán equivocado y habrán querido decir RED? cuando en catalán es XARXA?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
English translation:NO! REC és REC
Explanation:
Definition of REC from Gran Diccionari de la LLengua Catlana, which makes perfect sense in your context.

m 1 AGR /HIDR 1 Canal de regatge.

2 rec major Canal principal, en un sistema de regatge.


2 CONSTR Canalera 1 1.


3 GEOMORF Terme, equivalent a canyó, pel qual eren coneguts aquests accidents submarins a la Catalunya oriental.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you don\'t have the reference this is where you can find the dictionary
http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rick! I think a rec is an irrigation channel as per definition \'canal de regatge\'. Regatge is riego. As for \'quatre pobles\' this is \'cuatro pueblos\' in Spanish and from your context you must have a better idea??. In any case, I will have a look now to see if I can find anything or if you can give more context maybe?? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'aigua provenia del canal del rec dels Quatre Pobles, una obra clau (obra clave) en la transformació en regadiu (irrigation) d\'extenses terres de la plana de la Seu.
Yes, this is definitely an irrigation channel, and it\'s proper name is \'Rec del Quatre Pobles\' in capitals, translated into Spanish as as \'La Reguera de los Cuatro Pueblos\'. (\'www.alturgell.org/Farinerac.html)
The area \'La PLana de la Seu\' is in the region of \'Alt Urgell\' in north Catalonia .
It\'s difficult to suggest if you should translate this as it\'s the name of the system and I would maybe leave it in Catalan/Spanish with an explanation of what it was.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was being \'is\' as it still exists.

In reference to your last note, I do appreciate you\'re not thick, yes... :-). Just trying to help - it\'s an irrigation channel.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thank you! (Everybody!)
Sometimes it's hard to figure out what somebody needs:
This is exactly what I needed to know:

1) The exact translation: La Reguera de los Cuatro Pueblos
2) The fact that it is a proper name

Knowing that I can proceed.

I'm glad no one told me quatre=cuatro!
:-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4irrigation system for (the) four villages
Sheila Hardie
4NO! REC és RECxxxAnneM
4REDSerge L


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RED


Explanation:
Indeed, cat. "xarxa" translates as "red"
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.: \"[PoLinux] instalar per xarxa(=red)\"

http://www.polinux.upv.es/pipermail/linux/2001-July/001675.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:29:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.: \"[PoLinux] instalar per xarxa(=red)\"

http://www.polinux.upv.es/pipermail/linux/2001-July/001675.h...


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NO! REC és REC


Explanation:
Definition of REC from Gran Diccionari de la LLengua Catlana, which makes perfect sense in your context.

m 1 AGR /HIDR 1 Canal de regatge.

2 rec major Canal principal, en un sistema de regatge.


2 CONSTR Canalera 1 1.


3 GEOMORF Terme, equivalent a canyó, pel qual eren coneguts aquests accidents submarins a la Catalunya oriental.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case you don\'t have the reference this is where you can find the dictionary
http://www.grec.net/cgibin/lexicx.pgm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Rick! I think a rec is an irrigation channel as per definition \'canal de regatge\'. Regatge is riego. As for \'quatre pobles\' this is \'cuatro pueblos\' in Spanish and from your context you must have a better idea??. In any case, I will have a look now to see if I can find anything or if you can give more context maybe?? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'aigua provenia del canal del rec dels Quatre Pobles, una obra clau (obra clave) en la transformació en regadiu (irrigation) d\'extenses terres de la plana de la Seu.
Yes, this is definitely an irrigation channel, and it\'s proper name is \'Rec del Quatre Pobles\' in capitals, translated into Spanish as as \'La Reguera de los Cuatro Pueblos\'. (\'www.alturgell.org/Farinerac.html)
The area \'La PLana de la Seu\' is in the region of \'Alt Urgell\' in north Catalonia .
It\'s difficult to suggest if you should translate this as it\'s the name of the system and I would maybe leave it in Catalan/Spanish with an explanation of what it was.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was being \'is\' as it still exists.

In reference to your last note, I do appreciate you\'re not thick, yes... :-). Just trying to help - it\'s an irrigation channel.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thank you! (Everybody!)
Sometimes it's hard to figure out what somebody needs:
This is exactly what I needed to know:

1) The exact translation: La Reguera de los Cuatro Pueblos
2) The fact that it is a proper name

Knowing that I can proceed.

I'm glad no one told me quatre=cuatro!
:-)))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation system for (the) four villages


Explanation:
poble - pueblo

That would be one way of putting it I think, Rick. Does this fit in your context?

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or irrigation canal for (the) four villages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


As far as I can see, it\'s an irrigation canal in the Alt Urgell. It is written with capitals in some references. It played a key role in transforming the fields in the plana de la Seu. Please see the references below. I hope this helps a bit Sheila



http://www.historiaviva.net/03_Productos_culturales.html


Documentación del patrimonio industrial del Parc de Sant Llorenç de Munt i l’Obac.
Diputació de Barcelona
 
Estudio histórico del \"Rec dels 4 Pobles\" (Alt Urgell)
Junta de regants del Rec dels 4 Pobles


http://www.altpirineu.com/artcultura/museus/farinera.htm


L\'aigua provenia del canal del rec dels Quatre pobles, una obra clau en la transformació en regadiu d\'extenses terres de la plana de la Seu. En el seu temps, la f`fàbrica havia proveït de farina per pa i de pinso per al bestiar a tot l\'Alt Urgell i a poblacions de comarques veïnes.

Indibil: Resultats de la Busqueda - [ Translate this page ]
... la mà de la història de la Comunitat de Regants del Rec dels Quatre Pobles, que
n\"és la propietària. Agrupa pagesos, d\"Anserall, Castellciutat, Montferrer ...
webs.lleida.net/seccio.cgi?seccio=Cultura&primer=121 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They call it \'canal del rec dels Quatre pobles\' in one reference (see above). This would perhaps suggest it was a canal and not a system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.gencat.es/probert/rutes/arr009.htm
This route takes us along the banks of the Valira, the river that flows down from the valleys of Andorra and, at the foot of Castellciutat, joins the Segre, which comes from Cerdanya. The route begins at Castellciutat castle, the ancient capital of the county of Urgell and now a hotel, to Anserall, along the old camí ral (early public road) that led up to Andorra, through the meadows beside the river. To return, you can take the alternative road along the irrigation channel, with a fine view of La Seu, finally reaching the castle, where you started out.

This is an article about the area and they call is irrigation channel here, not system. I think they are talking about the same thing. There is a map of the area in the website. HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769