KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

ultralleuger

English translation: ULM / Ultra Light Motorized (also micro-light)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:ultralleuger
English translation:ULM / Ultra Light Motorized (also micro-light)
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

20:20 Oct 16, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: ultralleuger
Recursos per garantir la netedat del litoral:
3 ultralleugers per controlar el litoral i buscar fronts de brutícia
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
ULM / Ultra Light Motorized
Explanation:
found in Eurodicautom Fr > Eng:

"Subject - Sports - Games - Leisure (=SP)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
ABBREV ULM

Reference LS 4-5.9.82-1
(2)
TERM ultra léger motorisé

Reference LS 4-5.9.82-1



(1)
ABBREV ULM

Reference DS 2.5.83
(2)
TERM Ultra Light Motorized

Reference DS 2.5.83"

Sort,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ultralight, ultralight aircraft, ultralight planeMartin Perazzo
4 +1microlights, microlight aircraft
Robert Southon
5microlightSean Lyle
4ULM / Ultra Light MotorizedSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ULM / Ultra Light Motorized


Explanation:
found in Eurodicautom Fr > Eng:

"Subject - Sports - Games - Leisure (=SP)
- Transport(=TR)



(1)
ABBREV ULM

Reference LS 4-5.9.82-1
(2)
TERM ultra léger motorisé

Reference LS 4-5.9.82-1



(1)
ABBREV ULM

Reference DS 2.5.83
(2)
TERM Ultra Light Motorized

Reference DS 2.5.83"

Sort,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
49 mins

disagree  Robert Southon: this term usually refers to small, lightweight aircraft
1 hr
  -> That's what it usally refers to, indeed... these planes make less noise than "ordinary" planes, so they're ideal to use above the beach and/or sea, they don't disturb the tourists.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultralight, ultralight aircraft, ultralight plane


Explanation:
They're usually called just "ultralights".

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microlight


Explanation:
The normal British English, Australian/NZ and South African usage is "microlight", (cf the British Microlight Association), while in the US they tend to use Ultralight.

So it depends on which side of the Atlantic/Pacific you are writing for.

The Fédération Aéronautique Internationale (FAI), also uses Microlight.(www.fai.org/microlight/ )

There are zillions of other references, but I rest my case on personal experience (I've been through pilot training)and a lifelong interest in things that move around in the sky.


    Reference: http://www.avnet.co.uk/bmaa/
    Reference: http://www.mss.org.au/flylegal.htm
Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microlights, microlight aircraft


Explanation:
whoops, my immediate reaction to the phrase was to think it must be a lightweight boat of the type they use here on the Barcelona coast for example - hence my disagreement with Serge - but I see now that it is probably indeed a plane, so apologies Serge.

These planes (like motorized hang gliders) are also often called "microlights" so that's another alternative.

Robert Southon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: Exactly R&B. If it is a motorised hang-glider its a micro-light. If it is a light weight, modern version of the Fiezler Storch, then its an ultra-light.
9 hrs