KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

mina antipersona

English translation: anti-personnel mine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:mina antipersona
English translation:anti-personnel mine
Entered by: Thomaso

10:53 Apr 3, 2003
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: mina antipersona
guerra, mort, mutil·lació
anti-personnel mine
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

here you go!!
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7anti-personnel mine
Thomaso
4 +1anti-personnel mine
Sheila Hardie
4antipersonnel land mineAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antipersonnel land mine


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomaso: not necessarily on land
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anti-personnel mine


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

here you go!!

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  Berni Armstrong
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
22 mins

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
1 hr

agree  lysiane
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-personnel mine


Explanation:
Espero que t'ajudi,


Sheila


Press Room | Press releases | Ukraine and Anti-Personnel Mine Ban ...
Ukraine and Anti-Personnel Mine Ban Treaty (Ottawa Convention) Ratification
Process. December 12 th , Kyiv. Recently, Ukraine signed ...
www.un.kiev.ua/en/pressroom/pressreleases/52/ - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]Technical Note 08.20 / 01 PMN 3 anti-personnel mine - Technical ...
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Page 1. TN Technical notes for mine action MA Technical Note 08.20 / 01
Version 1.0 PMN 3 anti-personnel mine - Technical Description Page 2. ...
www.mineactionstandards.org/tnma/ TN_08.20_01_2001_PMN_3_(Version_1.0).pdf - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomaso
4 mins
  -> thanks, Thomaso - your fingers were faster than mine (no pun intended):-)