KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

dificult phrase to interpret

English translation: ?


02:53 Sep 9, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: dificult phrase to interpret
In view of the Fire Department report DP 1560.00, dated the 14th of Decemeber, 2000, the following are considered to be the corrective measures necessary for the activity and for the protection of the physical integrity of the persons using the premises:
- The evacuation route from any occupied point must be 25m maximum (it would be possible to section the end part of the activity with offices of less than 50m2 by considering the door as the evacuation pòint).
- The access door to the premises must be of standard RF-60.
- It would be appropriate to equip the premises with an automatic fire detection system.

The difficult bit is:

it would be possible to section the end part of the activity with offices of less than 50m2 by considering the door as the evacuation pòint

In Catalan:
es podría sectoritzar la part final de láctivitat amb despatxos inferiors a 50m2 per considerar el punt d'evacuació la porta.


Couls as many people as possible give me an interpretation of what this could possibly mean. Translating it is no problem, but the fact is, as is, it's meaningless.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:?
Explanation:
could "láctivitat" be translated to anything but "activity"? This to me seems to be the word that creates confusion. How can the final part of the activity, for example, be partitioned with smaller offices?

If, say, instead of 'activity', we have 'floor' or 'space' or 'building', your troublesome phrase would sound logical:

"it would be possible to partition the tail end of the space/floor/building with offices smaller than 50 m2 by considering the door as the evacuation point"
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The '2' in 50m2 is a conventional misprint.donnyboy
3 +1?Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?


Explanation:
could "láctivitat" be translated to anything but "activity"? This to me seems to be the word that creates confusion. How can the final part of the activity, for example, be partitioned with smaller offices?

If, say, instead of 'activity', we have 'floor' or 'space' or 'building', your troublesome phrase would sound logical:

"it would be possible to partition the tail end of the space/floor/building with offices smaller than 50 m2 by considering the door as the evacuation point"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: I know "activitat" means only "activity", but it must be some kind of metaphor.It's the only thing I can think of.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The '2' in 50m2 is a conventional misprint.


Explanation:
If you partition the working-area (lactivitat) into a number of offices, then the maximum possible distance between doors along the end/outer walls (la part final) is 50 m, so that the evacuation route for anyone in the building is a maximum of 25 m.

50 m then will also be the maximum distance between partitions (inner walls). However, this will results in 50 m x 1 m offices, hence the 50 m2 (actually it would be 50 m x 0 m offices, ... not much of an office).

consequently, the distance between the evacuation points i.e. doors (and between the partitions) must be less than 50 m. The ideal distance being 35.355 m (25 m times the square-root of 2).

donnyboy
Indonesia