KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

lixiviats

English translation: leachate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:lixiviat
English translation:leachate
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:59 Sep 9, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: lixiviats
Smelly, toxic liquids draining off a rubbish dump!
Moltes grˆcies per qualsevol ajuda!
Sheila Hardie
Spain
leachates, lixiviates
Explanation:
The first is more appropriate for a general audience, as it is derived from a far more common verb. "Lixiviates" is not widely known.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
De fet, totes les respostes son bones, per˜ em sembla que la paraula 'leachates' Žs la traducci— que mŽs m'agrada. Moltes grˆcies a tots!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lixiviates
Blanca Rodr�guez
5leachates, lixiviatesxxxJon Zuber
4lixiviates (N)xxxLia Fail
4lixiviates (N)xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lixiviates


Explanation:
Del verb "to lixiviate": "to extract a soluble constituent from (a solid mixture) by washing or percolation"

No he trobat el sustantui, però.


    Reference: http://m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: "lixiviate" is also the noun, a search in Google will give u plenty of hits :-)
5 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lixiviates (N)


Explanation:
The sanitary landfill of Rio Azul started operations in 1973. Since then, 4 million metric tons of solid residues have been deposited there. During an important part of the operation period (more than 60%) of the placement of residues was done without any type of technical criteria, without respirators for the biogas produced and without treatments for the lixiviates generated.

Currently, the landfill is in the process of closing down and it has a passive ventilation system, and conduction of lixiviates. For this reason it is necessary to create the structures (in general it deals with active extraction wells) which allow the outflow of these gases, and a safe disposition, these will later be used for the extraction of the biogas until they reach the generation plant.

FROM

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:fz9lyyuQm2E:www.cnfl.go...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lixiviates (N)


Explanation:
The sanitary landfill of Rio Azul started operations in 1973. Since then, 4 million metric tons of solid residues have been deposited there. During an important part of the operation period (more than 60%) of the placement of residues was done without any type of technical criteria, without respirators for the biogas produced and without treatments for the lixiviates generated.

Currently, the landfill is in the process of closing down and it has a passive ventilation system, and conduction of lixiviates. For this reason it is necessary to create the structures (in general it deals with active extraction wells) which allow the outflow of these gases, and a safe disposition, these will later be used for the extraction of the biogas until they reach the generation plant.

FROM

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:fz9lyyuQm2E:www.cnfl.go...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leachates, lixiviates


Explanation:
The first is more appropriate for a general audience, as it is derived from a far more common verb. "Lixiviates" is not widely known.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
De fet, totes les respostes son bones, per˜ em sembla que la paraula 'leachates' Žs la traducci— que mŽs m'agrada. Moltes grˆcies a tots!