KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

telemàtica

English translation: data transmission networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:telemàtica
English translation:data transmission networks
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

15:52 Sep 13, 2001
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: telemàtica
Have we a term for this?
CONTEXT:
"Amb la generalitzation de les eines de la societat de l'informació, com són les xarxes telemàtiques, és molt factible, a participation directa dels ciutadans en afers públics.
Berni Armstrong
Telematic (networks)
Explanation:
Dear Berni,

It is actually referring to telematic networks, being "telematic" the translation for telemàtiques. You could also say "data transmission networds" - the important thing is, that telematic here means "referred to DATA TRANSMISSION".

Hope it helps :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Telematics sounded too much like a buzz word with no buzz :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Telematic (networks)
flaviofbg
4 -1telematicsRocky


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
telematics


Explanation:
see http://www.cordis.lu/libraries/
and
its on Eurodicautom

Rocky
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: But you give the noun, and in this context the adjective is needed
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telematic (networks)


Explanation:
Dear Berni,

It is actually referring to telematic networks, being "telematic" the translation for telemàtiques. You could also say "data transmission networds" - the important thing is, that telematic here means "referred to DATA TRANSMISSION".

Hope it helps :)

Flavio


    Translation Student in South Catalonia
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Telematics sounded too much like a buzz word with no buzz :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: I vote for "data transmission networks".
21 mins
  -> Gràcies Jon :)