KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

arjau

English translation: tiller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:arjau
English translation:tiller

12:13 Oct 7, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: arjau
Creo que es catalán, occure en un listado de una revisión de un velero:
Timón: pala y *arjau*.
Internet - 1 hit: Finalment albirem el punt de la nostre destinació, unes puntetes blanques abans de la Fosca i el Morro de Palamós. Hi encarem la proa, premem fort *l'arjau*, imaginem la roda de la quilla, tallant l'aigua salada. . . . Somewhat yacht-challenged . . .
jo
tiller or helm
Explanation:
Hola!

La definición de la palabra "arjau" en catalán y según el DIEC es la siguiente: Manuella o barra per a fer girar el timó.

Los equivalentes en inglés son tiller or helm.

Espero le sea de ayuda,
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Molt bé, gracias. Perfecte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tiller
Berni Armstrong
4tiller or helm
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tiller


Explanation:
Hi Jo,

this is the bar at the back of the boat that you steer it with.

Yes, it's Catalan!

Cheers,

Berni


    Hiperdiccionari de l'Enciclopedia Catalana
Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiller or helm


Explanation:
Hola!

La definición de la palabra "arjau" en catalán y según el DIEC es la siguiente: Manuella o barra per a fer girar el timó.

Los equivalentes en inglés son tiller or helm.

Espero le sea de ayuda,
Un saludo

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Molt bé, gracias. Perfecte!