KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Telecom(munications)

mediació

English translation: partnership / association


09:31 Jul 3, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Catalan term or phrase: mediació
this is for a telecomms business report and the only word that arises in the dictionary is "mediation", which seems wrong in this context...
The whole sentence is "El 2005 s’han assolit la mediació de la central de telefonia mòbil MSC i la de dades GPRS, i s’han trobat en vies de desenvolupament les dels altres serveis"
Thanks very much
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:partnership / association
Explanation:
"Mediar" is to be in the middle of two people/enterprises/telecom systems so that they can work together, so I guess what they acomplished was the association of both systems.
Selected response from:

Juan Luis
Grading comment
thank you - this helped me the most.
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conciliation, settlement
dcaralo
4partnership / associationJuan Luis
3compromise
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conciliation, settlement


Explanation:
Mediation is to conciliate, it is mediation. I see no other. But as in this context, I assume it refers to conflict of technological type between one and other comm.networks. So I think that perhaps is to conciliate or settle differences between both networks

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compromise


Explanation:
Could it be that a compromise was reached between the two systems. (Although, given the subject, it is hard to imagine. Usually, in these cases, one system ends up supplanting another. As in the old VHS vs Betamax conflict, where the best system did not win)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership / association


Explanation:
"Mediar" is to be in the middle of two people/enterprises/telecom systems so that they can work together, so I guess what they acomplished was the association of both systems.

Juan Luis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you - this helped me the most.
Thanks everyone