KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tourism & Travel

encinglerat

English translation: craggy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:encinglerat
English translation:craggy

19:52 Dec 28, 2001
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Catalan term or phrase: encinglerat
"l'encinglerat Santuari del Far" (Girona...)

Hi! I can't find this word anywhere. Any clue? It is a tourism text, referring to Girona and its most beautiful places. Santuari del Far is a Sanctuary, of course. But what's that adjective, encinglerat?
Flavio Ferri Benedetti
craggy
Explanation:
Another possibility would be rugged. See my Catalan-Spanish entry for more explanation.

And see the references below for the English translation and examples of use.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks so much Hazel.

Flavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4encinglerat
Sheila Hardie
4craggy
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craggy


Explanation:
Another possibility would be rugged. See my Catalan-Spanish entry for more explanation.

And see the references below for the English translation and examples of use.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php?criterio=1&...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=craggy
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks so much Hazel.

Flavio

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encinglerat


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila




encinglerat -ada
 
[de cinglera]
 
adj Dit del camí que passa per cingleres.
 

   




Comprar-lo
cinglera
 
[de cingle]
 
f 1 Seguit de cingles.
 
2 Cingle que s'estén tot al llarg d'un serrat, d'una serralada.
 


Contexto general
... el Cuaternario. La gran pared o Cinglera del Capello ,que podemos observar al margen
derecho del río Anoia ,debe su génesis a este tipo de dinámica . La ...
romani.iua.urv.es/webES/Romani/contexto_general.htm - 6k - En caché



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20