KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tourism & Travel

recollit

English translation: quiet/peaceful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:recollit
English translation:quiet/peaceful
Entered by: margaret caulfield

20:27 Jul 9, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: recollit
Escampats per
tot aquest territori hi ha un gran
nombre de petits nuclis, centrats
en esglesioles romàniques que
són el vestigi d’una rica historia.
Aquests terrenys formen part de
la Depressió Catalana, un espai
que al Baix Berguedà és ***recollit
i amable***.

I'm not sure how to translate this "recollit". Any suggestions?

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
quiet/peaceful
Explanation:
33 years in Catalonia.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks Mgt and all:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quiet/peacefulmargaret caulfield
4recluded.margaret caulfield
4cosy/homelyEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiet/peaceful


Explanation:
33 years in Catalonia.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mgt and all:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosy/homely


Explanation:
this refers to the atmosphere rather than to the site itself.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recluded.


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo, Lía. Creo que este término podría ser lo más idóneo aquí.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4