KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Zoology

Implicacions d’un nou zoo en l’actualitat

English translation: Issues involved in...


10:30 Nov 17, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Catalan term or phrase: Implicacions d’un nou zoo en l’actualitat
This is the heading for a discussion topic of a University debate.

I am unsure whether it refers to "The implications for " or "The involvement of"...

Does anyone else see it clearer than I do, please?
Thanks v much
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Issues involved in...
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Hi Thanks to both Ross and Psicutrinius... I likd both answers but I marginally liked the "issues involved in" better in this case. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Implications of (setting up) a new zoo at this time
Ross Andrew Parker
4Issues involved in...
psicutrinius


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issues involved in...


Explanation:
,

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Thanks to both Ross and Psicutrinius... I likd both answers but I marginally liked the "issues involved in" better in this case. Thanks very much

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Implications of (setting up) a new zoo at this time


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-17 10:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's clearly "implications" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-17 10:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there's more context, perhaps that will determine whether or not it would be a good idea to include the "setting up" (or something along those lines).

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E
1 day11 hrs