International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Catalan to Spanish » Medical (general)

nota bultoma

Spanish translation: refiere bultoma


06:59 Nov 13, 2008
Catalan to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Catalan term or phrase: nota bultoma
Sat O2: nota bultoma i l sensacio d'inflor a hipogastri.

Gracias de antemano
Yasser El Helw
Spanish translation:refiere bultoma
Explanation:
"bultoma" és un terme castellà.

La frase correcta en català hauria de ser: "nota bony (protuberància) i sensació d'inflor a l'hipogastri"

En castellà la traduiria com: "el paciente refiere bultoma e hinchazón en el hipogastrio"

Bultoma = lesión de aspecto tumoral
(v. Termcat)
Selected response from:

Marià Pitarque
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias :-) My problem was that I thought Set O2 (meaning September 2002) was Sat O2 (oxygen saturation)!! Everything is clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refiere bultoma
Marià Pitarque
4constata bultomaEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refiere bultoma


Explanation:
"bultoma" és un terme castellà.

La frase correcta en català hauria de ser: "nota bony (protuberància) i sensació d'inflor a l'hipogastri"

En castellà la traduiria com: "el paciente refiere bultoma e hinchazón en el hipogastrio"

Bultoma = lesión de aspecto tumoral
(v. Termcat)

Marià Pitarque
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias :-) My problem was that I thought Set O2 (meaning September 2002) was Sat O2 (oxygen saturation)!! Everything is clear now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xima
48 mins

agree  Núria Bonet
2 hrs

agree  Marc Figueras
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constata bultoma


Explanation:
bultoma es una lesión que supone un tumor

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench