应弥补亏损

English translation: Losses to be recovered

13:44 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 应弥补亏损
应弥补亏损 - Under "Current Assets" in a Balance Sheet
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Losses to be recovered
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
I did some research and it seems "recovered" is the right term.

Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Losses to be recovered
billychang
4 +1losses to be covered
Edward LIU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
应弥补亏损
losses to be covered


Explanation:
losses to be covered

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: or "loss should be covered"
2 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
应弥补亏损
Losses to be recovered


Explanation:
...

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I did some research and it seems "recovered" is the right term.

Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree. I think it refers to losses previously written off which would be or already has been recovered.
35 mins
  -> I thing Ӧ means "must" so I think "to be" is more appropriate




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search