全部完工法

English translation: the completed-contract method

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:全部完工法
English translation:the completed-contract method
Entered by: Edward LIU

18:49 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 全部完工法
Used in accounting for real estate construction revenue.
TIA
chenarth
the completed-contract method
Explanation:
the completed-contract method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-21 00:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 1.451-3(a)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that income from a long-term contract may be included in gross income in accordance with one of the two long-term contract methods, namely, the percentage of completion method or the completed contract method, or any other method if the method chosen clearly reflects income.
http://www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1982/revrul82-134.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-22 14:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completed contract method 全部完工法
www.yilook.com/tech04\220.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the completed-contract method
Edward LIU
3"cash accounting method"
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~{H+2?Mj9$7(~}
"cash accounting method"


Explanation:
monies received for a job are held in deposit, only realized for accounting purpose when job is complete and billed. As opposed to "accrual accounting method".

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全部完工法
the completed-contract method


Explanation:
the completed-contract method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-21 00:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section 1.451-3(a)(1) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that income from a long-term contract may be included in gross income in accordance with one of the two long-term contract methods, namely, the percentage of completion method or the completed contract method, or any other method if the method chosen clearly reflects income.
http://www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1982/revrul82-134.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-22 14:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completed contract method 全部完工法
www.yilook.com/tech04\220.htm

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search