订金

English translation: Binder or Earnest Money

19:58 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 订金
Is this deposit or down payment?
chenarth
English translation:Binder or Earnest Money
Explanation:
Anyway, just for your reference:

http://www.walthamhomesinfo.com/Waltham/Practical/offer.html

EARNEST MONEY OR BINDER
When you make an offer on a property, you are expected to put an amount of money with the offer which proves to the seller that you are serious and are willing to back it up by putting your "money where your mouth is". Typically, if your offer is under $100,000 then $500 is the norm, if your offer is over $100,000 then a minimum of $1,000 is the norm.

http://consumerlawpage.com/brochure/hmvocab.shtml

Binder or "Offer to Purchase"
A preliminary agreement, secured by the payment of earnest money, between a buyer and seller as an offer to purchase real estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-20 22:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a more comprehensive real estate glossary. Binder and earnest money are both included, while deposit is not the typical usage in the United States.

http://www.realestateandmortgagefinder.com/real-estate-gloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-20 22:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I did find \"Earnest Money Deposit\" ;-)
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Deposit
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
3 +2Binder or Earnest Money
wherestip
4down payment
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
订金
down payment


Explanation:
down payment

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
订金
Deposit


Explanation:
Down payment is tou2qi2kuan3.

Sometimes this is used (incorrectly) for "consideration" -- the actual translation for that is dui4jia4.

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
40 mins

agree  billychang
1 hr

agree  Lin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
5 hrs

agree  Xuchun
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
订金
Binder or Earnest Money


Explanation:
Anyway, just for your reference:

http://www.walthamhomesinfo.com/Waltham/Practical/offer.html

EARNEST MONEY OR BINDER
When you make an offer on a property, you are expected to put an amount of money with the offer which proves to the seller that you are serious and are willing to back it up by putting your "money where your mouth is". Typically, if your offer is under $100,000 then $500 is the norm, if your offer is over $100,000 then a minimum of $1,000 is the norm.

http://consumerlawpage.com/brochure/hmvocab.shtml

Binder or "Offer to Purchase"
A preliminary agreement, secured by the payment of earnest money, between a buyer and seller as an offer to purchase real estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-20 22:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a more comprehensive real estate glossary. Binder and earnest money are both included, while deposit is not the typical usage in the United States.

http://www.realestateandmortgagefinder.com/real-estate-gloss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-20 22:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I did find \"Earnest Money Deposit\" ;-)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

agree  Xuchun
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search