终止上市

English translation: The company has de-listed itself from the stock market

14:28 Apr 21, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 终止上市
本公司于2004年4月11日起终止上市,目前为公开发行公司。终止上市seems to contradict the last part of the sentence. Am I wrong or is this a typo?
chenarth
English translation:The company has de-listed itself from the stock market
Explanation:
终止上市,Stopped being listed (traded) on the stock market
目前为公开发行公司- changed to 公开发行公司

I think it is talking about changing from a publicly traded company to 公开发行公司
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4No contradiction
Edward LIU
4The company has de-listed itself from the stock market
billychang
4 -1You are right.
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
终止上市
You are right.


Explanation:
It is a contradiction.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  billychang: Please see my answer
20 mins
  -> Thanks. I didn't know about the difference between being traded and publicly traded.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
终止上市
The company has de-listed itself from the stock market


Explanation:
终止上市,Stopped being listed (traded) on the stock market
目前为公开发行公司- changed to 公开发行公司

I think it is talking about changing from a publicly traded company to 公开发行公司

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
终止上市
No contradiction


Explanation:
Some companies are delisted from primary stock markets, but they still has the eligibility for a public company as they can be relisted in the primary stock markets at a later stage or transfered to an OTC market.

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search