废弃,报废

English translation: condemned / depleted

12:09 Jan 11, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting / accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 废弃,报废
废弃,报废
指一项资产的报废或无法利用。例如,
一个耗竭的煤矿或油井。与 retirement 的
词义相同
richard amon
Denmark
English translation:condemned / depleted
Explanation:
condemn: to judge or declare to be unfit for use or consumption, usually by official order.

deplete: to remove the contents or important elements of; empty out or exhaust.
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condemned / depleted
Kiet Bach
3Abondonment
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abondonment


Explanation:
Abandonment is the act of surrendering a claim to, or interest in, a particular asset. In securities markets, abandonment is the permitted withdrawal from a forward contract that is made for the purchase of deliverable securities.

Example sentence(s):
  • in some cases an options contract may not be worthwhile or profitable to exercise, so the purchaser of the option lets it expire without being exercised. In real estate, abandonment is surrendering claim to a lease agreement by a tenant or assignee.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/abandonment.asp
Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: to judge or declare to be unfit for use or consumption


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condemned / depleted


Explanation:
condemn: to judge or declare to be unfit for use or consumption, usually by official order.

deplete: to remove the contents or important elements of; empty out or exhaust.

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search